Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

How long does the recruiting process for a senior consultant role typically take?

See my question above. Thanks in advance!

See my question above. Thanks in advance!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A

This is highly individual and depends on the region and the common practices. In Germany for example, all recruiting rounds happens just in one day, while in other regions they may go round by round. So, normally it may take 1-4 weeks for CV screening, then you get invited and have 2-6 weeks for preparation for your interview day (it all depends on the availability and schedule of the firm), and then there are 2-3 rounds, where you would be selected. In the shortest way it takes 3-4 weeks, in the longest run - 3 or even more months. Now with a "corona" the whole process was significantly slowed down. Just bare this in mind.

If you need any help or assistance, just drop me a line.

Best,
André

Dear A

This is highly individual and depends on the region and the common practices. In Germany for example, all recruiting rounds happens just in one day, while in other regions they may go round by round. So, normally it may take 1-4 weeks for CV screening, then you get invited and have 2-6 weeks for preparation for your interview day (it all depends on the availability and schedule of the firm), and then there are 2-3 rounds, where you would be selected. In the shortest way it takes 3-4 weeks, in the longest run - 3 or even more months. Now with a "corona" the whole process was significantly slowed down. Just bare this in mind.

If you need any help or assistance, just drop me a line.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on:

  • Geography: some offices are faster than others
  • Timings: some offices have "cycles", others do ongoing recruiting
  • Recruiting channel: is not the same if you come from the in-campus MBA recruiting of a target school than if you apply online

Furthermore, with the current situation of COVID-19, processes are being totally alterated and put on hold in some ocasions.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on:

  • Geography: some offices are faster than others
  • Timings: some offices have "cycles", others do ongoing recruiting
  • Recruiting channel: is not the same if you come from the in-campus MBA recruiting of a target school than if you apply online

Furthermore, with the current situation of COVID-19, processes are being totally alterated and put on hold in some ocasions.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Depends on which recruting pipeline you are going through.

  • If you are going through campus recruiting, it should be pretty fast within 1-2 months
  • Otherwise it is really case by case, depending on many facotrs e.g. how desperate the firm is in need for people, how many candidates are in the pipeline, etc. It can take up to 6 months...With the current COVID19 situation, it might be even more fluid.

Best,

Emily

Depends on which recruting pipeline you are going through.

  • If you are going through campus recruiting, it should be pretty fast within 1-2 months
  • Otherwise it is really case by case, depending on many facotrs e.g. how desperate the firm is in need for people, how many candidates are in the pipeline, etc. It can take up to 6 months...With the current COVID19 situation, it might be even more fluid.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the office and on the period. Now, in particular, the timings are expanded, therefore I recommend applying as soon as possible (the whole process can take even 3 months, from the application to the offer).

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the office and on the period. Now, in particular, the timings are expanded, therefore I recommend applying as soon as possible (the whole process can take even 3 months, from the application to the offer).

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Once you are outside the traditional hiring path, it really depends on the situation and the range is huge. (Average numbers won't help you - for you only 1 case is relevant, which is your own..)

I saw partners of a tier-2 company applying at McKinsey for AP level with total duration between initial contact and signing the offer of approx. 6 months - but that was certainly an extreme case which involved lots of logistical issues to bring the right partners together in 1 location (yes, pre-COVID19 that was usual ..) and in addition they brought along a full team, which definitely increased complexity of the process.

At the same time I saw extreme cases on the other end of the spectrum for experienced hires, which were done in 3 weeks from start to end.

Hope that helps to give you some more idea about those processes - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Once you are outside the traditional hiring path, it really depends on the situation and the range is huge. (Average numbers won't help you - for you only 1 case is relevant, which is your own..)

I saw partners of a tier-2 company applying at McKinsey for AP level with total duration between initial contact and signing the offer of approx. 6 months - but that was certainly an extreme case which involved lots of logistical issues to bring the right partners together in 1 location (yes, pre-COVID19 that was usual ..) and in addition they brought along a full team, which definitely increased complexity of the process.

At the same time I saw extreme cases on the other end of the spectrum for experienced hires, which were done in 3 weeks from start to end.

Hope that helps to give you some more idea about those processes - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,986 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

it really depends on the geography, role and company you are targeting – I know people who stayed in the process for more than 6 months (Strategy& Middle East is notorious for that).

Most of the time though you can expect few weeks between each of the steps (application, invitation, first round, final round). Right now in many countries the process is frozen or delayed due to the virus though.

If you can share details on the company/location it could be helpful to provide a more proper answer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it really depends on the geography, role and company you are targeting – I know people who stayed in the process for more than 6 months (Strategy& Middle East is notorious for that).

Most of the time though you can expect few weeks between each of the steps (application, invitation, first round, final round). Right now in many countries the process is frozen or delayed due to the virus though.

If you can share details on the company/location it could be helpful to provide a more proper answer.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

What do you mean under "recruiting process"? HR at MBB answers pretty fast (like 1 or 2 weeks max) –> and then you just need to schedule your interview. Usually, they are very flexible in scheduling, however in times of corona a lot of interviews are getting moved to summer now.

Best,
Daniel

What do you mean under "recruiting process"? HR at MBB answers pretty fast (like 1 or 2 weeks max) –> and then you just need to schedule your interview. Usually, they are very flexible in scheduling, however in times of corona a lot of interviews are getting moved to summer now.

Best,
Daniel

like from the initial application, throughout all the rounds until you get the offer — Anonymous A on Mar 25, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 456
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case