Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

How long does it usually take to get the written contract from the MBBs once you have received the verbal offer?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Usually you receive it within the a couple of days and you will have a week to give an answer. If you ahve not received the written contract, I would suggest to call the HR and ask if there is any problem. Don't worry: if they confirmed that you will have an offer, you will receive one.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Usually you receive it within the a couple of days and you will have a week to give an answer. If you ahve not received the written contract, I would suggest to call the HR and ask if there is any problem. Don't worry: if they confirmed that you will have an offer, you will receive one.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,207 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

normally it takes few days only and you have one or a couple of weeks to accept it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

normally it takes few days only and you have one or a couple of weeks to accept it.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! At McKinsey they send it / give it to you right away, no delays usually.

Best,

Daniel

Hi! At McKinsey they send it / give it to you right away, no delays usually.

Best,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not much, altough maybe now with the current situation it will take a bit longer for HR coordination.

If you are fering if the contract would be withdrawn, I think is very unlikely.

Hello!

Once the offer is extended, it would be EXTREMLY rare that it gets rescinded.

What seems clear by now is that this is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession. If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.However, this won´t affect you if you are "in" already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not much, altough maybe now with the current situation it will take a bit longer for HR coordination.

If you are fering if the contract would be withdrawn, I think is very unlikely.

Hello!

Once the offer is extended, it would be EXTREMLY rare that it gets rescinded.

What seems clear by now is that this is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession. If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.However, this won´t affect you if you are "in" already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi! Usually this is done within one business week (5 working days). If you don't hear back at the end of the second week, just give them a call.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Usually this is done within one business week (5 working days). If you don't hear back at the end of the second week, just give them a call.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Hugo

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

it usually takes no more than a week.

That being said, the situation is quite exceptionnal these days with the current situation with Covid: interviews stopped, offers frozen, starting dates are being moved.

So it could take a little more time than usual

Hi there,

it usually takes no more than a week.

That being said, the situation is quite exceptionnal these days with the current situation with Covid: interviews stopped, offers frozen, starting dates are being moved.

So it could take a little more time than usual

hey A,

first of all my congrats to your offer!

Normally you may have the digital copy of your contract as pdf within 3-5 business days. in parallel the soft copy is sent to your per post. In some offices like Germany you may get the contract at the end of the assessment day.

Otherwise after your received a mail with the contract you have few weeks to accept it, and send the signed copy back to the company.

Good luck in your career!

André

hey A,

first of all my congrats to your offer!

Normally you may have the digital copy of your contract as pdf within 3-5 business days. in parallel the soft copy is sent to your per post. In some offices like Germany you may get the contract at the end of the assessment day.

Otherwise after your received a mail with the contract you have few weeks to accept it, and send the signed copy back to the company.

Good luck in your career!

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case