expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

How long does it take until Oliver Wyman gets back to me?

I applied several weeks ago for an entry-level position at Oliver Wyman (deadline was apparantly the middle of September). A couple of days ago they then send me a link to a survey, which they asked me to complete within 48h. Which is what I did. How long will it take until I hear back from them regarding an interview/rejection?

I applied several weeks ago for an entry-level position at Oliver Wyman (deadline was apparantly the middle of September). A couple of days ago they then send me a link to a survey, which they asked me to complete within 48h. Which is what I did. How long will it take until I hear back from them regarding an interview/rejection?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

In Germany max 2 weeks :) Good luck!

In Germany max 2 weeks :) Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Deepti

0 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 869 / Coaching

OW London usually took about 1-2 weeks to get back to the candidate.

OW London usually took about 1-2 weeks to get back to the candidate.

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

119 Meetings

504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Which office did you apply for? I can answer for Dubai, which takes about a week or so. But you can wait for a few more weeks, and if you still do not get a response, you can email the HR.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Which office did you apply for? I can answer for Dubai, which takes about a week or so. But you can wait for a few more weeks, and if you still do not get a response, you can email the HR.

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 39.2k times
4.3 5 3346
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 36.0k times
4.6 5 4189
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case