How long does it take to receive the BCG pymetrics test?

application process BCG CV CV screening pymetrics test timeline
New answer on Jun 27, 2022
2 Answers
955 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 24, 2022

I was wondering how long does it usually take to receive the invitation to complete the BCG pymetrics test after submitting the online application? Is everyone invited to take the test or only those that have passed the HR resume screening? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You have given us no context here (office/region, role, recruiting channel, etc.).

It is all going to depend. You may or may not get the test. If you do get it, you may get it after a few days or after many weeks.

Ultimately, you can't control this! Sorry to not be super helpful, but you just need to move on/forward with the rest of your networking, applications, and case prep. You'll get news when you get news!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The 2nd, only the ones selected would be invited for the test - you said it well, that is only the ones that pass the CV screening. 

Timings can vary with the period of the year, but I would say 1-3 weeks is standard. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
784
Meetings
52,805
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
96 Reviews