Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

How is consulting in Dubai?

Hello, I know this topic has been discussed already, but I wanted to get some updated inputs.

- Is Dubai still a market recruiting a lot?

- Are the projets still mainly in KSA and about Public/Government work?

- Are you enjoying your time there? Are you able to live a good lifestyle due to the low taxes?

Thank you

Hello, I know this topic has been discussed already, but I wanted to get some updated inputs.

- Is Dubai still a market recruiting a lot?

- Are the projets still mainly in KSA and about Public/Government work?

- Are you enjoying your time there? Are you able to live a good lifestyle due to the low taxes?

Thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Reflecting on my experience with Oliver Wyman Dubai (and observations of peers at competitors):

"Is Dubai still a market recruiting a lot? - Yes, some firms have more than doubled their staff headcount in the last 3 years

"Are the projets still mainly in KSA and about Public/Government work?" - Depends on the firm: for example, McKinsey, BCG and Oliver Wyman have a strong prescence in KSA and its Public Sector, whilst Bain appears to be more focused on Private Sector clients.

"Are you enjoying your time there? Are you able to live a good lifestyle due to the low taxes?" - As long as the airconditioning is working, taxes are secondary!

Feel free to get in touch privately if you have any specific questions on consulting in Dubai or the lifestyle!

Reflecting on my experience with Oliver Wyman Dubai (and observations of peers at competitors):

"Is Dubai still a market recruiting a lot? - Yes, some firms have more than doubled their staff headcount in the last 3 years

"Are the projets still mainly in KSA and about Public/Government work?" - Depends on the firm: for example, McKinsey, BCG and Oliver Wyman have a strong prescence in KSA and its Public Sector, whilst Bain appears to be more focused on Private Sector clients.

"Are you enjoying your time there? Are you able to live a good lifestyle due to the low taxes?" - As long as the airconditioning is working, taxes are secondary!

Feel free to get in touch privately if you have any specific questions on consulting in Dubai or the lifestyle!

Book a coaching with Srihari

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

85 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

So I worked out in Dubai for about 8 months total for BCG on cases.

1. Recruiting is still strong - they don't import as many consultants from other offices for projects, but if you are recruiting for Dubai directly, it's still a strong market

2. Yes, but less so than before - KSA govt spend has cut back as oil revenues fall. The projects have more of an urgency around them (whch is a good thing, cause in the past work could be very dull/not your typical consulting case). There is more diversifcation now around other sectors, too.

3. This is the biggest draw - the lifestyle and and low taxes. I don't people enjoy the consulting work as much as they do in the US, given the caliber of clients is typically lower, the environment is less professional, and there is less of a focus on people development/work-life balance.

So I worked out in Dubai for about 8 months total for BCG on cases.

1. Recruiting is still strong - they don't import as many consultants from other offices for projects, but if you are recruiting for Dubai directly, it's still a strong market

2. Yes, but less so than before - KSA govt spend has cut back as oil revenues fall. The projects have more of an urgency around them (whch is a good thing, cause in the past work could be very dull/not your typical consulting case). There is more diversifcation now around other sectors, too.

3. This is the biggest draw - the lifestyle and and low taxes. I don't people enjoy the consulting work as much as they do in the US, given the caliber of clients is typically lower, the environment is less professional, and there is less of a focus on people development/work-life balance.

1. Yes, Dubai is still a growing market, and all major firms have experienced tremendous growth there.

2. This varies completely by firm. For most firms, KSA is still a strong market, but I wouldn't say "mainly in KSA" is true for all firms. Some firms will have closer ties with other countries in the region. For example, from what I know, Bain has quite a lot of projects actually based in the UAE.

3. From my friends that work in Dubai, the best thing about living in Dubai is not necessarily being in Dubai. The lack of taxes and often generous flight budget for projects means that people can often choose to travel to other countries for the weekend instead of going to Dubai. However, I also know some people that hated it and couldn't stay longer than 6 months. It depends on your priorities and what you want.

1. Yes, Dubai is still a growing market, and all major firms have experienced tremendous growth there.

2. This varies completely by firm. For most firms, KSA is still a strong market, but I wouldn't say "mainly in KSA" is true for all firms. Some firms will have closer ties with other countries in the region. For example, from what I know, Bain has quite a lot of projects actually based in the UAE.

3. From my friends that work in Dubai, the best thing about living in Dubai is not necessarily being in Dubai. The lack of taxes and often generous flight budget for projects means that people can often choose to travel to other countries for the weekend instead of going to Dubai. However, I also know some people that hated it and couldn't stay longer than 6 months. It depends on your priorities and what you want.

Dear A,

Q1)Strategy consulting in the Middle East is currently presenting unique, I would even say historic, career opportunities. The industry is booming through rapid double-digit growth in consulting fees over the last 3-5 years. Some companies even manage to grow with 30%+ year-on-year. This is reflected in the highest salaries (i.e. 80-120k starting package for business analyst/junior consultant, absolutely tax free, which makes it 2x or even 3x higher nett-wise than in Europe, US or the rest of Asia) and very short promotion cycles. It became again possible to get promoted to the next level in just 12 or even 6 months instead of usual 18-24 months. Some good friends of mine have been recently promoted to partners in just 8 years which is a really great "fast track"!

You can find more info about career opportunities in ME on this link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-are-the-consulting-career-opportunities-in-the-middle-east-dubai-qatar-and-kse-5924

Q2) Yes, and also Mining

Q3) I have been working at Roland Berger Daubai so I have some insights. Drop me a line so that I can share with you.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Q1)Strategy consulting in the Middle East is currently presenting unique, I would even say historic, career opportunities. The industry is booming through rapid double-digit growth in consulting fees over the last 3-5 years. Some companies even manage to grow with 30%+ year-on-year. This is reflected in the highest salaries (i.e. 80-120k starting package for business analyst/junior consultant, absolutely tax free, which makes it 2x or even 3x higher nett-wise than in Europe, US or the rest of Asia) and very short promotion cycles. It became again possible to get promoted to the next level in just 12 or even 6 months instead of usual 18-24 months. Some good friends of mine have been recently promoted to partners in just 8 years which is a really great "fast track"!

You can find more info about career opportunities in ME on this link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-are-the-consulting-career-opportunities-in-the-middle-east-dubai-qatar-and-kse-5924

Q2) Yes, and also Mining

Q3) I have been working at Roland Berger Daubai so I have some insights. Drop me a line so that I can share with you.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Yes, but less then 5 years ago

2) yes

3) Based on my friends' experience - there can't be enough money in Dubai, simply because the spending has no limits:)

Best!

Hi,

1) Yes, but less then 5 years ago

2) yes

3) Based on my friends' experience - there can't be enough money in Dubai, simply because the spending has no limits:)

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case