expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How important is the case interview in the practical consulting experience

How relevant the case interview scenario in the consultant field work practice? Maybe the specific question are

1) How important our approach in the case interview (structuring thing) related to the fieldwork?

2) Is consultant do the mental math all the time?

3) The lift scenario (you meet the C level in the lift, he/she ask you about the project, you need to explain it in structure way) - How often consultant meet this scenario in the fieldwork?

Cheers!

How relevant the case interview scenario in the consultant field work practice? Maybe the specific question are

1) How important our approach in the case interview (structuring thing) related to the fieldwork?

2) Is consultant do the mental math all the time?

3) The lift scenario (you meet the C level in the lift, he/she ask you about the project, you need to explain it in structure way) - How often consultant meet this scenario in the fieldwork?

Cheers!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Super super relevant!

The appearance of cases as a way to test applicants is not random! In fact, thinking about a real-world project, picturing yourself there, is one way I get my applicants to shift thier mindsets :)

Here's a few ways in which the skills you learn (and are tested on) while casing are relevant:

Unclear/obtuse problem, non-specific objective - You will absolutely be put on projects where the question isn't quite clear. Objectives need to be formed, context needs to be understood, and teams need to align on what they're driving towards.

Lots of information, not enough time - Just like in a case, you will be thrown into a world with tons of work already done on the project before you, extensive history about the company, many datasets and opinions, etc. etc. You'll need to quickly figure out what information you want/need, how to get it, and how to use it.

Evolving + ever-ready hypothesis - Over the course of days/weeks the hypotheses will change. The objective itself might even change. You need to always know what the company's view/position is. This isn't just for elevator CEO bump-ins (never happens). It's actually for all the meetings, workshops, etc. you'll have when stakeholders ask "Why are we even doing this? Wait, what's the point? Wait, what are we meant to be doing"

These are just some (but not all) of the ways in which casing applies to real-world consulting projects :)

Hi there,

Super super relevant!

The appearance of cases as a way to test applicants is not random! In fact, thinking about a real-world project, picturing yourself there, is one way I get my applicants to shift thier mindsets :)

Here's a few ways in which the skills you learn (and are tested on) while casing are relevant:

Unclear/obtuse problem, non-specific objective - You will absolutely be put on projects where the question isn't quite clear. Objectives need to be formed, context needs to be understood, and teams need to align on what they're driving towards.

Lots of information, not enough time - Just like in a case, you will be thrown into a world with tons of work already done on the project before you, extensive history about the company, many datasets and opinions, etc. etc. You'll need to quickly figure out what information you want/need, how to get it, and how to use it.

Evolving + ever-ready hypothesis - Over the course of days/weeks the hypotheses will change. The objective itself might even change. You need to always know what the company's view/position is. This isn't just for elevator CEO bump-ins (never happens). It's actually for all the meetings, workshops, etc. you'll have when stakeholders ask "Why are we even doing this? Wait, what's the point? Wait, what are we meant to be doing"

These are just some (but not all) of the ways in which casing applies to real-world consulting projects :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

This is indeed a very interesting question, and I used to wonder this myself when I was preparing back in the day.

To your specific questions:

  1. Not sure if I understood your question here. However, is totally true that at the beggining of each engagement, you do a tree similar to the ones in ther interviews.
  2. Nope, almost never. You leverage Excel most of the time.
  3. For sure it happens, and frequently, in the Steercos that are sheduled througout a project. However, is not the analyst who attends this meeting, but rather senior stakeholders.

In any case, even if cases don´t reflect 100% the reality of a consultant, this is not the point of them. They are targetted at seeing whether you have the attributes and approachs to things that would make you excel as a consultant. :)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

This is indeed a very interesting question, and I used to wonder this myself when I was preparing back in the day.

To your specific questions:

  1. Not sure if I understood your question here. However, is totally true that at the beggining of each engagement, you do a tree similar to the ones in ther interviews.
  2. Nope, almost never. You leverage Excel most of the time.
  3. For sure it happens, and frequently, in the Steercos that are sheduled througout a project. However, is not the analyst who attends this meeting, but rather senior stakeholders.

In any case, even if cases don´t reflect 100% the reality of a consultant, this is not the point of them. They are targetted at seeing whether you have the attributes and approachs to things that would make you excel as a consultant. :)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sunaina

2 Meetings

333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Agree with Clara. Interviews are aimed at testing specific skills - structuring, creativity, logic, analytics etc which you need to succeed not replicating your day to day work.

Although the cases you work through typically reflect real cases - the actual questions you solve in the interview differ significantly from what you work on day to day

1) Having a structured thought process is important. You will work on complex problems with oftentimes no clear answers or approach

2) No but you need to be analytical in order to build excel models. Even in the interview - you are not judged for 'mental maths' but accurate calculations which can be done on paper

3) You will speak to senior clients all the time. A professional communication tone is critical regardless whether it is CEO or another senior executive

So in a nutshell - the interview process does reflect the skills you will be assessed on within consulting and if you enjoy the interviews - it is typically indicative that you will enjoy the work

Agree with Clara. Interviews are aimed at testing specific skills - structuring, creativity, logic, analytics etc which you need to succeed not replicating your day to day work.

Although the cases you work through typically reflect real cases - the actual questions you solve in the interview differ significantly from what you work on day to day

1) Having a structured thought process is important. You will work on complex problems with oftentimes no clear answers or approach

2) No but you need to be analytical in order to build excel models. Even in the interview - you are not judged for 'mental maths' but accurate calculations which can be done on paper

3) You will speak to senior clients all the time. A professional communication tone is critical regardless whether it is CEO or another senior executive

So in a nutshell - the interview process does reflect the skills you will be assessed on within consulting and if you enjoy the interviews - it is typically indicative that you will enjoy the work

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

1) The whole case-interview idea is centered around representing a small, simplified consulting project in an interview setting. So many similarities exist. Structured thinking is what you need all the time. For a mere brainstorming I don't need to get a highly paid consulting.

2) Not all the time but still frequently. Think about having discussions especially with CFOs - all the time you are talking about some numbers, and it's an absolutely vital skill to do ballpark calculations and ratios on-the-fly to get the picture and any implicit trends.

3) Occassionally - not only limited to C-levels in elevators. Any important stakeholders somewhere around in the office.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

1) The whole case-interview idea is centered around representing a small, simplified consulting project in an interview setting. So many similarities exist. Structured thinking is what you need all the time. For a mere brainstorming I don't need to get a highly paid consulting.

2) Not all the time but still frequently. Think about having discussions especially with CFOs - all the time you are talking about some numbers, and it's an absolutely vital skill to do ballpark calculations and ratios on-the-fly to get the picture and any implicit trends.

3) Occassionally - not only limited to C-levels in elevators. Any important stakeholders somewhere around in the office.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,924 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

I will be brutally honst with you and say actually the case interviews and waht you've learned during the preparation for consulting interview is NOT in fact that relevant for the actual consulting work. In fact, as for 3 of your question my answer is now. it doesn't happened that often. Therefore it is a good skill which you can develop in order to get into consulting company, but it has not so much to do with the reality which you will face at your job. In order to prepare for the reality of consulting life on the job, I've designed the program called "Get ready for 100 days and long-term successful career in consulting".

I'm happy to share insights with you.

Please, drop me a line,

Best,

André

Dear A,

I will be brutally honst with you and say actually the case interviews and waht you've learned during the preparation for consulting interview is NOT in fact that relevant for the actual consulting work. In fact, as for 3 of your question my answer is now. it doesn't happened that often. Therefore it is a good skill which you can develop in order to get into consulting company, but it has not so much to do with the reality which you will face at your job. In order to prepare for the reality of consulting life on the job, I've designed the program called "Get ready for 100 days and long-term successful career in consulting".

I'm happy to share insights with you.

Please, drop me a line,

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case