Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

2

How important are public speaking skills for a consultant?

I am a very anxious speaker when it comes to giving presentations at conferences and town halls. Is it a major hindrance?

I am a very anxious speaker when it comes to giving presentations at conferences and town halls. Is it a major hindrance?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

Short answer: it tends to be not very important at the junior level, and increases with seniority. That being said - consulting firms are obsessed with personal development. So chances are high that this area will be identified as a weak point, and then strong scrutiny will be placed on it - it will then be your duty to showcase substantial improvements in order to remain on track in your periodical performance evaluations.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Short answer: it tends to be not very important at the junior level, and increases with seniority. That being said - consulting firms are obsessed with personal development. So chances are high that this area will be identified as a weak point, and then strong scrutiny will be placed on it - it will then be your duty to showcase substantial improvements in order to remain on track in your periodical performance evaluations.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would say it's a must, since consulting requires a lot of public speaking, starting from the recruiting events and finishing with client presentations. Thus if you are a great speaker it can give you a significant advantage. And the opposite - if you are not good, it will be considered as a weak point and your chances to leave are increasing

Best

Hi,

I would say it's a must, since consulting requires a lot of public speaking, starting from the recruiting events and finishing with client presentations. Thus if you are a great speaker it can give you a significant advantage. And the opposite - if you are not good, it will be considered as a weak point and your chances to leave are increasing

Best