Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

How does Zoom affect the McK interview performance?

Hello.

It might be that I will be having a first-round Zoom interview with McKinsey, but I am a bit uncomfortable with the format. I would prefer to have a face-to-face meeting as it would seem more natural. It's worth noting that generally my problem is that I'm really nervous during interviews and I can even go blank (edited).

What do you generally think (or maybe what's your experience?), how does Zoom affect the case interview performance?

Cheers.

Hello.

It might be that I will be having a first-round Zoom interview with McKinsey, but I am a bit uncomfortable with the format. I would prefer to have a face-to-face meeting as it would seem more natural. It's worth noting that generally my problem is that I'm really nervous during interviews and I can even go blank (edited).

What do you generally think (or maybe what's your experience?), how does Zoom affect the case interview performance?

Cheers.

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Dan,

In the current situation, I think most of the interview are via video call, very unlikely to be F2F. This is a challenge affecting all candidates, so in a way it is a fair game also. If you are not familiar with zoom, get enough mock practices via zoom with your friends and/or other case practice partners, so you can get more comfortable with it.

Regarding to your nervousness and issue of going blank sometimes, I don't think the root cause is the tool/format used. It is more likley you are not fully comfortable with case interview itself yet. Suggest to spend more time in preparation to get really good at it,

Best,

Emily

Hi Dan,

In the current situation, I think most of the interview are via video call, very unlikely to be F2F. This is a challenge affecting all candidates, so in a way it is a fair game also. If you are not familiar with zoom, get enough mock practices via zoom with your friends and/or other case practice partners, so you can get more comfortable with it.

Regarding to your nervousness and issue of going blank sometimes, I don't think the root cause is the tool/format used. It is more likley you are not fully comfortable with case interview itself yet. Suggest to spend more time in preparation to get really good at it,

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,121 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Dan,

if you normally get nervous in interviews, I believe it would be easier for you to get used to Zoom, after a bit of practice it should make you less nervous given the lack of direct connection.

Besides the correct suggestion to train with peers with Zoom, I would recommend the following:

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  • Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  • Smile during the call. It is an excellent way to express energy
  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Hi Dan,

if you normally get nervous in interviews, I believe it would be easier for you to get used to Zoom, after a bit of practice it should make you less nervous given the lack of direct connection.

Besides the correct suggestion to train with peers with Zoom, I would recommend the following:

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  • Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  • Smile during the call. It is an excellent way to express energy
  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Dan,

At the moment there is no single face-to-face interview scheduled at McKinsey which I am aware of. If your application is not time-critical, you can think about postponing your application/interviews until a later point in time when again face-to-face interviews will be conducted. (Side note: to avoid any speculation, McKinsey will go back to the classical face-to-face interview format after COVID-19)

However, Zoom or any other video conferencing technology won't affect interview performance or your chances of securing an offer. Firstly, it's the same for all candidates and interviewers are also trained to conduct interviews professionally via Zoom (I consider a strong technology setup as a basic prerequisite nowadays, including a strong internet connection). Secondly, the interview format on Zoom is the same as in real-life interviews - no change from that perspective.

For you personally when referring to nervousness (and I now assume that the nervousness is more connected to your personality and character as opposed to a lack of interview preparation), I would rather see an advantage of Zoom interviews compared to face-to-face interviews, since you can conduct the interviews from an environment you are comfortable with (your home office or whatever place) and it's slightly less intensive from an interpersonal dynamics point of view.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Dan,

At the moment there is no single face-to-face interview scheduled at McKinsey which I am aware of. If your application is not time-critical, you can think about postponing your application/interviews until a later point in time when again face-to-face interviews will be conducted. (Side note: to avoid any speculation, McKinsey will go back to the classical face-to-face interview format after COVID-19)

However, Zoom or any other video conferencing technology won't affect interview performance or your chances of securing an offer. Firstly, it's the same for all candidates and interviewers are also trained to conduct interviews professionally via Zoom (I consider a strong technology setup as a basic prerequisite nowadays, including a strong internet connection). Secondly, the interview format on Zoom is the same as in real-life interviews - no change from that perspective.

For you personally when referring to nervousness (and I now assume that the nervousness is more connected to your personality and character as opposed to a lack of interview preparation), I would rather see an advantage of Zoom interviews compared to face-to-face interviews, since you can conduct the interviews from an environment you are comfortable with (your home office or whatever place) and it's slightly less intensive from an interpersonal dynamics point of view.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That's the problem you have to solve. You can assume that from now on there will be zoom interviews for the next 6-12 months. There is literally no difference and zoom interviews are even easier since you are conducting them in a comfortable environment.

Here are some general recommendations:

  1. Find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  2. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  3. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  4. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview
  5. Don't hesitate to show your structure in camera where needed

Best

Hi,

That's the problem you have to solve. You can assume that from now on there will be zoom interviews for the next 6-12 months. There is literally no difference and zoom interviews are even easier since you are conducting them in a comfortable environment.

Here are some general recommendations:

  1. Find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  2. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  3. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  4. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview
  5. Don't hesitate to show your structure in camera where needed

Best

Hi

Try to be as natural as possible. You can take the opportunity of the digital barrier to seem even more attractive (smile, eye contacts, ...)!

Keep similar wears as in normal format (suits, tie for men);

One tip : if you did not catch everything, you can tell that there is some connexion issues and ask to repeat :)

Good luck for this 1st round and take care

David

Hi

Try to be as natural as possible. You can take the opportunity of the digital barrier to seem even more attractive (smile, eye contacts, ...)!

Keep similar wears as in normal format (suits, tie for men);

One tip : if you did not catch everything, you can tell that there is some connexion issues and ask to repeat :)

Good luck for this 1st round and take care

David

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

What you are mentioning is perfectly normal. However, if you get nervous and go blank, this could perfectly happen in person too. The fact of using zoom does not make it worse.

It´s basically the same thing, and probably more similar to what you have been practicing so far -with coaches or candidates-.

Best of luck!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

What you are mentioning is perfectly normal. However, if you get nervous and go blank, this could perfectly happen in person too. The fact of using zoom does not make it worse.

It´s basically the same thing, and probably more similar to what you have been practicing so far -with coaches or candidates-.

Best of luck!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

Even though I did all my interviews way before COVID, I have done many over WebEx/Zoom. The interview does not differ much with a real interview apart from the fact that body language is less evident, which is especially critical when you have motivational questions. My advice, therefore, is to make sure that you exaggerate that a bit.

Hey,

Even though I did all my interviews way before COVID, I have done many over WebEx/Zoom. The interview does not differ much with a real interview apart from the fact that body language is less evident, which is especially critical when you have motivational questions. My advice, therefore, is to make sure that you exaggerate that a bit.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Dan,

Unfortunately zoom is the only way to go ahead with your interviews and postponing it would mean to wait at least until June. You are right, without a face-to-face meeting could be a bit harder to establish a connection with the interviewer, but considering your "problem" I see also some advantages. Going through a video interview does not give you the same amount of pressure of a face-to-face interview and you can also help yourself with little tricks (e.g. having your frameworks near to you).

More over, another advantage is that video interview is exactly the same of a session with a coach on preplounge.

Best,
Luca

Hello Dan,

Unfortunately zoom is the only way to go ahead with your interviews and postponing it would mean to wait at least until June. You are right, without a face-to-face meeting could be a bit harder to establish a connection with the interviewer, but considering your "problem" I see also some advantages. Going through a video interview does not give you the same amount of pressure of a face-to-face interview and you can also help yourself with little tricks (e.g. having your frameworks near to you).

More over, another advantage is that video interview is exactly the same of a session with a coach on preplounge.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I fully understand you, unfortunately, it is not the same. Engagement, especially during the fit part, will not be as powerful as the face to face interviews. On the other side you will feel more in your comfort zone in your home vs entering in their beautiful offices in a room never seen before.

Since everyone (i.e. your competitor :) ) is facing these problems it will not be a serious issue

Best

Antonello

Hi, I fully understand you, unfortunately, it is not the same. Engagement, especially during the fit part, will not be as powerful as the face to face interviews. On the other side you will feel more in your comfort zone in your home vs entering in their beautiful offices in a room never seen before.

Since everyone (i.e. your competitor :) ) is facing these problems it will not be a serious issue

Best

Antonello

Hello Dan,

Interviews over Skype or Zoom are a little harder than face to face interviews, because it's a more difficult to establish contact between you and interview during the Personal Fit Part Interview. On the other hand, if you feel nervous during the case interviews, I think Zoom will make it easer for you to cover your nervousness. And also, I want to give small tips - if you are nervous during the interview, you might say to the interview like a joke “Oh, I'm just getting more nervous, I hope that I can take 10-20 seconds to think it over in quite”.

I hope this helps you,

Best of luck,
André

Hello Dan,

Interviews over Skype or Zoom are a little harder than face to face interviews, because it's a more difficult to establish contact between you and interview during the Personal Fit Part Interview. On the other hand, if you feel nervous during the case interviews, I think Zoom will make it easer for you to cover your nervousness. And also, I want to give small tips - if you are nervous during the interview, you might say to the interview like a joke “Oh, I'm just getting more nervous, I hope that I can take 10-20 seconds to think it over in quite”.

I hope this helps you,

Best of luck,
André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case