Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

How does work experience factor into years as an entry level Analyst?

I am interested in moving from Banking to Consulting after a year as an Investment Banking analyst. How would this 1 year of experience be factored into my career progression at a consulting firm? Would I begin as a 1st-year analyst, and remain in the role for 3 years before a promotion, or is there a chance for an accelerated track? Does this differ between MBB?

I am interested in moving from Banking to Consulting after a year as an Investment Banking analyst. How would this 1 year of experience be factored into my career progression at a consulting firm? Would I begin as a 1st-year analyst, and remain in the role for 3 years before a promotion, or is there a chance for an accelerated track? Does this differ between MBB?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

At MBB you join the same level as any other university hire - one year IB is not substantial.

The 1 year as such is also irrelevant for any fast-track for promotion. What counts once you are inside is your actual performance on the job - in which your 1 year IB experience will support definitely and can help you to speed up career progression.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

At MBB you join the same level as any other university hire - one year IB is not substantial.

The 1 year as such is also irrelevant for any fast-track for promotion. What counts once you are inside is your actual performance on the job - in which your 1 year IB experience will support definitely and can help you to speed up career progression.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

With only 1-2 years of IB experience (and with no promotion), you would join at the entry analyst level. You may mind yourself being promoted faster than your peers (1.5 years) due to more business experience and maturity but it will not be factored into your progression.

With only 1-2 years of IB experience (and with no promotion), you would join at the entry analyst level. You may mind yourself being promoted faster than your peers (1.5 years) due to more business experience and maturity but it will not be factored into your progression.

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I believe that, after 1 years as an Investment Banker, you would still join consulting firms at their entry level positions (Analyst for McK, Associate for BCG, Associate Consultant for Bain).

If you want to join in a more senior role, you will have to justify a minimum of 3-5 years of solid proefessional experience.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

I believe that, after 1 years as an Investment Banker, you would still join consulting firms at their entry level positions (Analyst for McK, Associate for BCG, Associate Consultant for Bain).

If you want to join in a more senior role, you will have to justify a minimum of 3-5 years of solid proefessional experience.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

At McKinsey you would come in as a 1st year BA. The promotion would typically happen at the end of your 2nd year at McKinsey. If you are really good you can make EM directly or you can become a Senior Associate.

Best,

Udayan

At McKinsey you would come in as a 1st year BA. The promotion would typically happen at the end of your 2nd year at McKinsey. If you are really good you can make EM directly or you can become a Senior Associate.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

2,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Eventually, it is a judgement call that the recruiting team makes. This means you might push for it and if you're lucky they'll accept 1 year or banking experience as half a year in tenure bump. However, I wouldn't bank on this to happen. 1 year is really short and it might raise more questions on why you're leaving so quickly than it will give you credit in an offer decision.

Eventually, it is a judgement call that the recruiting team makes. This means you might push for it and if you're lucky they'll accept 1 year or banking experience as half a year in tenure bump. However, I wouldn't bank on this to happen. 1 year is really short and it might raise more questions on why you're leaving so quickly than it will give you credit in an offer decision.

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Firstly, I suggest that you should get acquainted with the career ladders at MBB firms, they are quit different from IB.

Intern at BCG; BA intern at McK - promotion within 6 month

Junior Associate at BCG/ Business analyst at McK - promotion with 1 - 1,5 year

Associate at BCG/ Senior Business Analyst - promotion in 1,5 - 2 year, in exceptional cases - 1 year

Secondly, yes you will have to start from the very beginning of the career ladder as 1 year of IB experience would not count.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

Firstly, I suggest that you should get acquainted with the career ladders at MBB firms, they are quit different from IB.

Intern at BCG; BA intern at McK - promotion within 6 month

Junior Associate at BCG/ Business analyst at McK - promotion with 1 - 1,5 year

Associate at BCG/ Senior Business Analyst - promotion in 1,5 - 2 year, in exceptional cases - 1 year

Secondly, yes you will have to start from the very beginning of the career ladder as 1 year of IB experience would not count.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry but it really won't do much, especially since the skillsets are so different!

It's very likely you'd begin at entry level (i.e. analyst)

Hi there,

Sorry but it really won't do much, especially since the skillsets are so different!

It's very likely you'd begin at entry level (i.e. analyst)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 387
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 68
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case