Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

How does the subscription model work?

Hi,

I have trouble understanding the subscription model. Let's take S1, for example. Customers pay 9.99 to rent one movie per month, right? But then in the table, it says the average monthly rental per customer for S1 is 6. How do they rent 6 movies per month if their subscription only allows for one? Do they buy the subscription 6 times per month? But then surely we would have much higher revenue?

In the video case solution, the candidate also talks about restricting monthly orders to make the customers profitable (everyone with 6+ rentals is unprofitable) but under the three subscriptions that are detailed in the question, how does anyone receive more than 3 movies?

I'm looking forward to your insights!

Hi,

I have trouble understanding the subscription model. Let's take S1, for example. Customers pay 9.99 to rent one movie per month, right? But then in the table, it says the average monthly rental per customer for S1 is 6. How do they rent 6 movies per month if their subscription only allows for one? Do they buy the subscription 6 times per month? But then surely we would have much higher revenue?

In the video case solution, the candidate also talks about restricting monthly orders to make the customers profitable (everyone with 6+ rentals is unprofitable) but under the three subscriptions that are detailed in the question, how does anyone receive more than 3 movies?

I'm looking forward to your insights!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

They way that I understand it is about how many hours you can see at the time time. Hence, with the S1 that you mention, paying 9.99 they can watch one at a time.

I guess is so you don´t have a whole family of group of friends sharing the same password, which is actually one of the risks that I would mention yes or yes with this business model.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

They way that I understand it is about how many hours you can see at the time time. Hence, with the S1 that you mention, paying 9.99 they can watch one at a time.

I guess is so you don´t have a whole family of group of friends sharing the same password, which is actually one of the risks that I would mention yes or yes with this business model.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Helena,

I think that the answer is the the following part of the text:

Subscription models:

  • S1: 1 movie at a time / $9.99/month
  • S2: 2 movies at a time / $14.99/month
  • S3: 3 movies at a time / $19.99/month

This means that, if you choose S1, you can not rent more than one movie at the same time. Still, they can rent 6 movies and rent them per 5 days for each one, one after the other.

Is it clear?

Best,
Luca

Hello Helena,

I think that the answer is the the following part of the text:

Subscription models:

  • S1: 1 movie at a time / $9.99/month
  • S2: 2 movies at a time / $14.99/month
  • S3: 3 movies at a time / $19.99/month

This means that, if you choose S1, you can not rent more than one movie at the same time. Still, they can rent 6 movies and rent them per 5 days for each one, one after the other.

Is it clear?

Best,
Luca