Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

How does one feel confident about solving guesstimates?

I have practised around 15 guesstimates but still am unsure about my competence solving them.(unlike cases) Is there some laundry list which can be used for segmentation?
Few of the frequent ones I use are -
0) Population / Household
1) Geography split
2) Age wise split
3) Gender split
4) Income split
5) Replacement concept
Are there any other important ones?
Thank you for your time!

I have practised around 15 guesstimates but still am unsure about my competence solving them.(unlike cases) Is there some laundry list which can be used for segmentation?
Few of the frequent ones I use are -
0) Population / Household
1) Geography split
2) Age wise split
3) Gender split
4) Income split
5) Replacement concept
Are there any other important ones?
Thank you for your time!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

You have actually nicely pointed out some of the common segmentation parameters.
0) Population / Household - It is good also to prepare a table of population of various countries
1) Geography split - I don't remember exactly where this can be useful.
2) Age wise split - For this, it is good to prepare a table of life expectancy of various countries. This will also help you with the replacement concept.
3) Gender split - This is quite straightforward and often a 50:50 split is taken. But not really effective for market sizing unless it's a gender-specific product
4) Income split - This is useful and again would be great to prepare how the income distribution in developing country and in developed country would look like. Income equality is a default option, but not always true.
5) Replacement concept: This is a great tool to estimate market demand for any consumer product based on population size and lifetime of the product.
This is almost all that you can do.

You have actually nicely pointed out some of the common segmentation parameters.
0) Population / Household - It is good also to prepare a table of population of various countries
1) Geography split - I don't remember exactly where this can be useful.
2) Age wise split - For this, it is good to prepare a table of life expectancy of various countries. This will also help you with the replacement concept.
3) Gender split - This is quite straightforward and often a 50:50 split is taken. But not really effective for market sizing unless it's a gender-specific product
4) Income split - This is useful and again would be great to prepare how the income distribution in developing country and in developed country would look like. Income equality is a default option, but not always true.
5) Replacement concept: This is a great tool to estimate market demand for any consumer product based on population size and lifetime of the product.
This is almost all that you can do.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

market sizing usually doesn’t require much information to be memorized. The main data I would recommend to know are:

  1. State populations, in particular for the area you live in. So for Europe, knowing the population of Spain, UK, France, Italy Germany, Russia and the main countries in Eastern Europe would help.
  2. Formulas for volume/surface of solid figures - sphere, cylinder, pyramid, parallelepiped, cone.

Knowing the number of companies in your own country could also come handy if you end covering something related to that.

As mentioned, once you know the previous data, you should be able to estimate all the other numbers with an appropriate justification.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

market sizing usually doesn’t require much information to be memorized. The main data I would recommend to know are:

  1. State populations, in particular for the area you live in. So for Europe, knowing the population of Spain, UK, France, Italy Germany, Russia and the main countries in Eastern Europe would help.
  2. Formulas for volume/surface of solid figures - sphere, cylinder, pyramid, parallelepiped, cone.

Knowing the number of companies in your own country could also come handy if you end covering something related to that.

As mentioned, once you know the previous data, you should be able to estimate all the other numbers with an appropriate justification.

Best,

Francesco

I am Germany based and I found it useful to additionally to what you mentioned to know the revenue and number of employees for the main German companies (VW, Siemens, BASF, Daimler). Otherwise I would say it's not necessary to memorize anything, if you can make justified assumptions.

I am Germany based and I found it useful to additionally to what you mentioned to know the revenue and number of employees for the main German companies (VW, Siemens, BASF, Daimler). Otherwise I would say it's not necessary to memorize anything, if you can make justified assumptions.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.2k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5843
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1491
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.2k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1288
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.7k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case