Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

How do you answer a question about a newspaper headline about yourself?

Does it have to be related to consultancy?

Does it have to be related to consultancy?

Can you clarify the question please? — Adi on Nov 27, 2020

Hi Adi- how would you write a newspaper headline about yourself? Does it have to be in the consultancy field? — Anonymous A on Nov 27, 2020

What would the headline say? — Anonymous A on Nov 27, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is the classic FIT question, that indeed test so many more soft skills and answers questions about yourself than what you could imagine!

It does not need to be related to consulting, but to what makes you special -same as que other behavioural questions you will be asked-.

If you want to deepen your knowledge on the FIT topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is the classic FIT question, that indeed test so many more soft skills and answers questions about yourself than what you could imagine!

It does not need to be related to consulting, but to what makes you special -same as que other behavioural questions you will be asked-.

If you want to deepen your knowledge on the FIT topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, thanks for clarifying in the comment..with this question they want to test what is your one word or one sentence equity e.g Google = Search, Search = Google.

So, dont think about something that will please someone or aligns to a particular profession. Whats a genuine one word/one sentence description of you? Think about whats your talent, which qualities you are good at, what kind of impact you leave on people.

Some examples (entirely making these up :))..hope you get the idea.

  • Focused data driven practioner with a passion for digital disruption
  • Serial entrepreneur pasionate about digital marketing, striving for sustainable marketing

Hey, thanks for clarifying in the comment..with this question they want to test what is your one word or one sentence equity e.g Google = Search, Search = Google.

So, dont think about something that will please someone or aligns to a particular profession. Whats a genuine one word/one sentence description of you? Think about whats your talent, which qualities you are good at, what kind of impact you leave on people.

Some examples (entirely making these up :))..hope you get the idea.

  • Focused data driven practioner with a passion for digital disruption
  • Serial entrepreneur pasionate about digital marketing, striving for sustainable marketing

That's a brilliant answer- thank you — Anonymous A on Nov 27, 2020

cheers! — Adi on Nov 28, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there!

What do you mean by "related to consultancy"? There are many personal qualities, which make one a good professional in consultancy, but not related to the field itself. Answering this question reveals your relationship-building style, career goals as well as personality.

Anyway, your answer should be concise and sincere.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there!

What do you mean by "related to consultancy"? There are many personal qualities, which make one a good professional in consultancy, but not related to the field itself. Answering this question reveals your relationship-building style, career goals as well as personality.

Anyway, your answer should be concise and sincere.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,884 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Adi has hit the nail on the head.

Just like you need to concisely write your experience in your resume, you'd need to do the same thing here. What would your resume summary (top of resume) be? What would your LinkedIn summary be?

In essence, can you be super concise and persuasive in the headline (few words, but big impact).

Hi there,

Adi has hit the nail on the head.

Just like you need to concisely write your experience in your resume, you'd need to do the same thing here. What would your resume summary (top of resume) be? What would your LinkedIn summary be?

In essence, can you be super concise and persuasive in the headline (few words, but big impact).

Aspiring Consultant Arrested For Defrauding Investors and Insider Trading - Facing 20 Year Sentence

Aspiring Consultant Arrested For Defrauding Investors and Insider Trading - Facing 20 Year Sentence

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Not needed, I would focus on your biggest achievements and, possibly, on how it is going to impact your career

Best,
Anto

Not needed, I would focus on your biggest achievements and, possibly, on how it is going to impact your career

Best,
Anto