Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

208 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

4

How do IT consultants work? Or those with an engineering or other technical background?

See the question above.

thank you!

See the question above.

thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

208 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

it depends on the type of consulting – in MBB it's different from Accenture, and in Accenture it's different from, for example, a little boutique consulting focusing on one specific thing. IT is very broad, so please ask a bit more specifically.

it depends on the type of consulting – in MBB it's different from Accenture, and in Accenture it's different from, for example, a little boutique consulting focusing on one specific thing. IT is very broad, so please ask a bit more specifically.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It totally depends on the company.

Are you referring to IT consulting firms? In this case, coudl you tell us the names, so we can give you better guidance?

Moving on to your 2nd quetion, regarding people with engenieering or tech background, again totally depends on the firm. You have plenty plenty of those profiles in MBBs and 2nd tier companies -actually, along with people with a business background/education, are the most usual profiles-.

This said, their job descriptions -those who are general consultants- is the same as for the rest, and they do the same type of engagemets.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It totally depends on the company.

Are you referring to IT consulting firms? In this case, coudl you tell us the names, so we can give you better guidance?

Moving on to your 2nd quetion, regarding people with engenieering or tech background, again totally depends on the firm. You have plenty plenty of those profiles in MBBs and 2nd tier companies -actually, along with people with a business background/education, are the most usual profiles-.

This said, their job descriptions -those who are general consultants- is the same as for the rest, and they do the same type of engagemets.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it strongly depends on the firm

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it strongly depends on the firm

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

First question here is if you talk about IT strategy or IT implementation as a main differentiator.

People with engineering/technical background are spread all over the place in general management consulting as well .. so they work as anyone else :-)

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

First question here is if you talk about IT strategy or IT implementation as a main differentiator.

People with engineering/technical background are spread all over the place in general management consulting as well .. so they work as anyone else :-)

Robert