How do I prep. for a candidate-led interview?

BCG BCG Case Interview First Round MBB
New answer on Jul 27, 2021
3 Answers
122 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 27, 2021

How do I prepare for a candidate-led interview case? 
BCG-First round. 

Relativley new in my case prep. plan - I've been studying and practicing for around 2 weeks now. 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I recommend the following:

1) An initial planning session with a coach: 1 hour with a coach now will have a productivity multiplier effect on all your efforts moving forward. They will figure out what materials are best for you, guide you towards the best ways to learn, and come up with a preparation plan with you.

2) Leverage free resources first: PrepLounge Q&A and case library, Poets and Quants, SpencerTom, Google, etc.). Leverage these options, read-up, and over time you'll get a feel for what you really need and where you really need to invest your hard-earned $

3) Case with other PrepLoungers: Casing with other PrepLoungers is free. Not only do you get to practice casing, but you get direct feedback. Additionally, you learn a lot just from casing others. Finally, from other PrepLoungers you'll learn which materials/coaches are helpful.

In summary, while free options don't beat paid options, you can use them for a while to get a feel for what works for you. Have an initial coaching session to get you on the right track, then go the paid route when it's clear either 1) You are stuck or 2) It's clear the paid route will improve your productivity/progress

Was this answer helpful?
Silvia
Expert
replied on Jul 27, 2021
McKinsey| 5-yrs in consulting| Peer leader Consulting Club|MBA at LBS| up to 50% discount available

Hi there,

as per any type of case i'll suggest to start studying and reading examples to understand how cases are structured (which is what you have probably done in this 2 weeks).

As second step you can practice with a peer who is also training for a candidate-led interview, trying to practice also being an interviewer ; in case of candidate-led you should let the candidate guide the resolution and give data only when asked

Final steps of practicing is with a tutor/expert coach who can also give you suggestion on how to improve depending on your specific need.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jul 27, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Hi there!

It completely depends on what is your current stage of preparation.

Happy to help you chart out a custom plan and get your prep journey started.

Please do provide us more details!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,740
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews