Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

How do I navigate multiple job offers?

Hello, I am scheduled for my final round interview at McKinsey in 4 weeks but I have just been offered a job at a boutique consulting firm. McKinsey is by far my top choice because the work is perfectly aligned with my career goals and I would love to learn from all the smart people there. As far as the local firm is concerned, while I am not interested in their work, I do see the benefit of getting my foot in the industry and some of the general skills will be transferrable to subsequent jobs. In summary, McKinsey is the job that I really want, but failing that, I would take up the job at the local firm.

So, how do I buy time to respond to the local firm until after I have a definite answer from McKinsey. I would appreciate advice on the following points:

1. I will still need at least 6 more weeks to get a definite answer from McKinsey. I doubt the local firm would want to wait that long for an answer unless I give them a sound reason for the wait. How honest can I be with them so that they don't rescind their offer?

2. Should I contact the recruiter at McKinsey, explain the situation to him and ask him to prepone my interview?

3. This is not something I want to do, but can I accept the local firm's offer and then rescind later if McKinsey's offer comes through? How bad is that on a scale of 1-10?

I will really appreciate any other thoughts, advice and feedback.

Sincerely

Hello, I am scheduled for my final round interview at McKinsey in 4 weeks but I have just been offered a job at a boutique consulting firm. McKinsey is by far my top choice because the work is perfectly aligned with my career goals and I would love to learn from all the smart people there. As far as the local firm is concerned, while I am not interested in their work, I do see the benefit of getting my foot in the industry and some of the general skills will be transferrable to subsequent jobs. In summary, McKinsey is the job that I really want, but failing that, I would take up the job at the local firm.

So, how do I buy time to respond to the local firm until after I have a definite answer from McKinsey. I would appreciate advice on the following points:

1. I will still need at least 6 more weeks to get a definite answer from McKinsey. I doubt the local firm would want to wait that long for an answer unless I give them a sound reason for the wait. How honest can I be with them so that they don't rescind their offer?

2. Should I contact the recruiter at McKinsey, explain the situation to him and ask him to prepone my interview?

3. This is not something I want to do, but can I accept the local firm's offer and then rescind later if McKinsey's offer comes through? How bad is that on a scale of 1-10?

I will really appreciate any other thoughts, advice and feedback.

Sincerely

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

Several recommendations:

  1. Try to understand whether you are ready to have the McKinsey interview right now or you need more time to prepare.
  2. Ask the boutique consulting company how much time you have to consider the offer. Note that It's important to demonstrate the commitment.
  3. Ask McKinsey to expedite the process if you are sure that you are prepared. In general, McKinsey will be fine with that, unless there is a lack of capacity on their side.
  4. Try to postpone the offer from the boutique firm if you feel that you are out of time.

Here are some strategies on how to get more time with the offer:

  • Be transparent - you want to finish the process with all companies (And it's not about the particular company. For example, Bain was giving me an Intern Role while McKinsey gave me a Senior Analyst)
  • Ask for the time without explanation and if there is an urgency ask back why is the urgency
  • Time to learn more from employees: Given with what I've seen so far I am happy to sign the offer but I might need some more time to talk to people, visit the office and learn more about the company
  • Contract - Need time to check the contract details (it's not just about salary but also you can't have equity ownership as a consultant and you need to sell your businesses)
  • Refer to feelings - you can say that you don't feel comfortable making a fast decision and need some time to reflect
  • Family reasons - Need time to discuss with the partner

Best!

Hi!

Several recommendations:

  1. Try to understand whether you are ready to have the McKinsey interview right now or you need more time to prepare.
  2. Ask the boutique consulting company how much time you have to consider the offer. Note that It's important to demonstrate the commitment.
  3. Ask McKinsey to expedite the process if you are sure that you are prepared. In general, McKinsey will be fine with that, unless there is a lack of capacity on their side.
  4. Try to postpone the offer from the boutique firm if you feel that you are out of time.

Here are some strategies on how to get more time with the offer:

  • Be transparent - you want to finish the process with all companies (And it's not about the particular company. For example, Bain was giving me an Intern Role while McKinsey gave me a Senior Analyst)
  • Ask for the time without explanation and if there is an urgency ask back why is the urgency
  • Time to learn more from employees: Given with what I've seen so far I am happy to sign the offer but I might need some more time to talk to people, visit the office and learn more about the company
  • Contract - Need time to check the contract details (it's not just about salary but also you can't have equity ownership as a consultant and you need to sell your businesses)
  • Refer to feelings - you can say that you don't feel comfortable making a fast decision and need some time to reflect
  • Family reasons - Need time to discuss with the partner

Best!

Dear A,

I would recommend you 2 things:

1. Please, communicate to McKinsey saying that you have job offer from the other firm and try to push interview date for as soon as possible

2. Please, communicate to the firm that you need another four weeks to complete your application process, so that you can make the decision afterwards.

Hope it helps,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you 2 things:

1. Please, communicate to McKinsey saying that you have job offer from the other firm and try to push interview date for as soon as possible

2. Please, communicate to the firm that you need another four weeks to complete your application process, so that you can make the decision afterwards.

Hope it helps,

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Answering your questions:

1) Unfortunately, sometimes the only option is to confirm the offer and then reject it later (but I would check the legal consequences in your country)

2) Tell McK openly that you have another offer in consulting and you have to give the answer asap. Unfortunately, an offer from the boutique firm is not the most solid argument (BCG / Bain would be better) so I would try not to specify the details of the offer.

It would also help to have someone in McKinsey who can talk to the HR and explain the urgency. In my case, I had a partner who told them that I had the other offers.

Best

Answering your questions:

1) Unfortunately, sometimes the only option is to confirm the offer and then reject it later (but I would check the legal consequences in your country)

2) Tell McK openly that you have another offer in consulting and you have to give the answer asap. Unfortunately, an offer from the boutique firm is not the most solid argument (BCG / Bain would be better) so I would try not to specify the details of the offer.

It would also help to have someone in McKinsey who can talk to the HR and explain the urgency. In my case, I had a partner who told them that I had the other offers.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you are ready for the McK interview, I would simply call them and anticipate the interview. I would personally NOT say you want to complete the process with other firms – would just sound they are not your first priority.

In case it is not feasible to accelerate the process with McKinsey, you have two options:

  1. Ask the company who presented the offer to wait more – usually difficult to justify and risky in terms of final outcome. This doesn’t sound feasible in your case.
  2. Sign the contract and continue the recruiting process with McK – you have to consider if this works for you from an ethical point of view.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you are ready for the McK interview, I would simply call them and anticipate the interview. I would personally NOT say you want to complete the process with other firms – would just sound they are not your first priority.

In case it is not feasible to accelerate the process with McKinsey, you have two options:

  1. Ask the company who presented the offer to wait more – usually difficult to justify and risky in terms of final outcome. This doesn’t sound feasible in your case.
  2. Sign the contract and continue the recruiting process with McK – you have to consider if this works for you from an ethical point of view.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

I would be upfront with Mckinsey and problem-solve with them

Hello,

I would be upfront with Mckinsey and problem-solve with them

Vlad, thank you for a prompt and detailed reply. Postponing the offer from the boutique firm is not an option at this point. The Partner called me earlier today to make the verbal offer; the recruiter already reached out to me to schedule a call to discuss the offer. I feel compelled to schedule that call for tomorrow because I don't want them to doubt my commitment at this point. Do you agree?

A few follow-up questions:

1. Asking for time to consider the offer and discuss it with my partner gives me one more week. I can add another week to that If I were to haggle over the salary a bit. I would still need to ask for more time if I want to defer the decision to until after I hear back from McKinsey. And realistically speaking, the ask for 4 more weeks can only be justified by telling them that I would like to complete the process with other firms that I am interviewing with. Is that a fair request? Is there a risk that they can rescind the offer?

2. I am not sure if I am entirely prepared for McKinsey but I feel 4 weeks is too much time. What should I say to them when requesting them to prepone the interview?

Thanks alot for all the advice!

Vlad, thank you for a prompt and detailed reply. Postponing the offer from the boutique firm is not an option at this point. The Partner called me earlier today to make the verbal offer; the recruiter already reached out to me to schedule a call to discuss the offer. I feel compelled to schedule that call for tomorrow because I don't want them to doubt my commitment at this point. Do you agree?

A few follow-up questions:

1. Asking for time to consider the offer and discuss it with my partner gives me one more week. I can add another week to that If I were to haggle over the salary a bit. I would still need to ask for more time if I want to defer the decision to until after I hear back from McKinsey. And realistically speaking, the ask for 4 more weeks can only be justified by telling them that I would like to complete the process with other firms that I am interviewing with. Is that a fair request? Is there a risk that they can rescind the offer?

2. I am not sure if I am entirely prepared for McKinsey but I feel 4 weeks is too much time. What should I say to them when requesting them to prepone the interview?

Thanks alot for all the advice!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case