Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

How do I get reference from a partner?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

When people reach out to me for help, my first filter is always spelling. If there's any spelling mistakes, I don't respond.

When people reach out to me for help, my first filter is always spelling. If there's any spelling mistakes, I don't respond.

Hello! Thank you for your warning, I am fixing it. Please take my apologies. — Anonymous A on Oct 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In principle nothing different than earning a referral from any other person.

Please note that I did not say "getting" but "earning" on purpose. I don't know any legitimate to definitely get one, that's why I'd recommend more looking at the situation on how to earn a referral.

Earning implies a kind of process earning trust from a human being, which takes time. The partner needs to be sure he doesn't recommend a jerk in plain words speaking, so whatever instills trust in the communication is good to use.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In principle nothing different than earning a referral from any other person.

Please note that I did not say "getting" but "earning" on purpose. I don't know any legitimate to definitely get one, that's why I'd recommend more looking at the situation on how to earn a referral.

Earning implies a kind of process earning trust from a human being, which takes time. The partner needs to be sure he doesn't recommend a jerk in plain words speaking, so whatever instills trust in the communication is good to use.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi aa!

(a) you don't need reference from a partner. Getting reference from a more junior person is as powerful to land you the interview as that from a Partner. And beyond that, both are worthless.

(b) to get references in general, impress people. There is no way to force it, but networking with a handful of people in a targeted way (don't blast the office with requests for coffee chats on Linkedin - they'll know that you're wasting their time). Tell your story and impress them with your wits, ambition and humbleness. In order for them to recommend you, they'll need to trust you, so of course it's always best to build on commonalities: start with friends and acquaintance, then alumn from the same school or club, then strangers.

Not much more you can do - as I said: you can't force it.

Hi aa!

(a) you don't need reference from a partner. Getting reference from a more junior person is as powerful to land you the interview as that from a Partner. And beyond that, both are worthless.

(b) to get references in general, impress people. There is no way to force it, but networking with a handful of people in a targeted way (don't blast the office with requests for coffee chats on Linkedin - they'll know that you're wasting their time). Tell your story and impress them with your wits, ambition and humbleness. In order for them to recommend you, they'll need to trust you, so of course it's always best to build on commonalities: start with friends and acquaintance, then alumn from the same school or club, then strangers.

Not much more you can do - as I said: you can't force it.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) LinkedIn - Reach to 2nd degree connections, alumni etc.

2) HR - Speak to HR at the offices you're interested in

Some general rules:

1) Never ask for a referral upfront - it's rude. If they were interested, they might not be anymore. If they weren't, well now they definitely aren't. You let them offer, and you let them know you're interested in applying. That's it

2) Play tag - If you can hopscotch across people, that's the best way to land on a good conenction (don't be annoying about it though). What I mean is, if an alumni at x office agrees to speak to him, but you're fundamentally interested y office, let him or her know at the end of the call, and ask if they know anyone you could speak to to better understand that office. Same goes for other industries!

Some great Q&As already here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/consulting-firm-referral-strategy-6015

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/no-alumni-and-network-in-the-firms-i-want-to-apply-how-could-i-find-referrals-6760

1) LinkedIn - Reach to 2nd degree connections, alumni etc.

2) HR - Speak to HR at the offices you're interested in

Some general rules:

1) Never ask for a referral upfront - it's rude. If they were interested, they might not be anymore. If they weren't, well now they definitely aren't. You let them offer, and you let them know you're interested in applying. That's it

2) Play tag - If you can hopscotch across people, that's the best way to land on a good conenction (don't be annoying about it though). What I mean is, if an alumni at x office agrees to speak to him, but you're fundamentally interested y office, let him or her know at the end of the call, and ask if they know anyone you could speak to to better understand that office. Same goes for other industries!

Some great Q&As already here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/consulting-firm-referral-strategy-6015

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/no-alumni-and-network-in-the-firms-i-want-to-apply-how-could-i-find-referrals-6760

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Look for networkings posts in this Q&A, there are many that are super super detailed tht will help you very much.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Look for networkings posts in this Q&A, there are many that are super super detailed tht will help you very much.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case