Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

How do I best prepare for a BT/pharma consultancy interview? E.g. are there any specific pharma cases worth to review?

Going for last round interviews at Bayer Strategy and Business Consulting. Day will consist of a interview discussing my fit, a 'colleague dialogue', a consultancy case and a presentation case.

I've only recently started practicing and have familiarized myself with Victor Cheng's casebook and case in point. Now the most important thing is figuring out how I can best practice. Furthermore I'm unsure of what to expect from the colleague dialogue portion of the day.

Every bit of information is helpfull so please don't hesitate to respond. Would also love to connect with anybody that has experience in this area!

Going for last round interviews at Bayer Strategy and Business Consulting. Day will consist of a interview discussing my fit, a 'colleague dialogue', a consultancy case and a presentation case.

I've only recently started practicing and have familiarized myself with Victor Cheng's casebook and case in point. Now the most important thing is figuring out how I can best practice. Furthermore I'm unsure of what to expect from the colleague dialogue portion of the day.

Every bit of information is helpfull so please don't hesitate to respond. Would also love to connect with anybody that has experience in this area!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, feel free to reach out, since I was preparing a couple of months ago a candidate precisel for pharma in-house consulting and she made it.

Furthermore, there are plenty of pharma cases (only Ctrol + F in most MBB casing books, that are available online).

In any case, the topic is not as important as the classical skillset your need for cases tbh, so prep with other types of cases also will be very helpful.

Finally, regarding FIT, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, feel free to reach out, since I was preparing a couple of months ago a candidate precisel for pharma in-house consulting and she made it.

Furthermore, there are plenty of pharma cases (only Ctrol + F in most MBB casing books, that are available online).

In any case, the topic is not as important as the classical skillset your need for cases tbh, so prep with other types of cases also will be very helpful.

Finally, regarding FIT, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped someone for that exact round pre COVID (the process may be different now). The flow was the following:

  1. Case – was based on a revenue issue
  2. Fit – focused on motivation
  3. Group case – based on analysis of 6 possible projects out of which each candidate had to select 2
  4. Presentation – after 45 min of analysis of the projects, each candidate had to pitch a project for 8 min to the others. Then candidates had to agree on the winning projects and present them

If you need help, I do sessions on case, fit and written case presentations, please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I helped someone for that exact round pre COVID (the process may be different now). The flow was the following:

  1. Case – was based on a revenue issue
  2. Fit – focused on motivation
  3. Group case – based on analysis of 6 possible projects out of which each candidate had to select 2
  4. Presentation – after 45 min of analysis of the projects, each candidate had to pitch a project for 8 min to the others. Then candidates had to agree on the winning projects and present them

If you need help, I do sessions on case, fit and written case presentations, please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,
it seems you have been named quite a few cases already - definitely prepare those! I offer a HC case too (Healthcare Medtech: Global OEM of MRI improving its service business).

Please also focus quite some time on Bayer-specific and HC-specific industry prep.

  • JPM Healthcare Conference Jan 14th where Bayer was an integral part
  • Bayer Q3 20 results (definitely read through the investor presentation and read the Earnings Call Transcript where the CEO answers questions from Investors)
  • Check CapIQ or just research on the Bayer website about recent M&A activity - e.g. Bayer acquired Asklepios BioPharmaceutical - make sure you understand why Bayer did that, what the goal is, what the status quo, and what could be next steps. It is likely that part of the Bayer in-house team is currently working on Post-Merger Integration of some sort.
  • Big 4 industrie reports on Healthcare - make sure to focus on major sub-groups in healthcare - i.e. Biopharma, Healthcare services, Medtech

Best,
Denis

Hi A,
it seems you have been named quite a few cases already - definitely prepare those! I offer a HC case too (Healthcare Medtech: Global OEM of MRI improving its service business).

Please also focus quite some time on Bayer-specific and HC-specific industry prep.

  • JPM Healthcare Conference Jan 14th where Bayer was an integral part
  • Bayer Q3 20 results (definitely read through the investor presentation and read the Earnings Call Transcript where the CEO answers questions from Investors)
  • Check CapIQ or just research on the Bayer website about recent M&A activity - e.g. Bayer acquired Asklepios BioPharmaceutical - make sure you understand why Bayer did that, what the goal is, what the status quo, and what could be next steps. It is likely that part of the Bayer in-house team is currently working on Post-Merger Integration of some sort.
  • Big 4 industrie reports on Healthcare - make sure to focus on major sub-groups in healthcare - i.e. Biopharma, Healthcare services, Medtech

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Here are a few good cases for you!

HBS 2014

  • Pharmaceutical Rare Disease Business Growth pg. 49
  • 3.. Healthcare pg. 84

Stern 2017

  • GGC Health pg 44
  • Botox pg 163

Tepper 2018

  • Regional Health Plan pg 9

Kellog 2016

  • Maine Apples

Hi there,

Here are a few good cases for you!

HBS 2014

  • Pharmaceutical Rare Disease Business Growth pg. 49
  • 3.. Healthcare pg. 84

Stern 2017

  • GGC Health pg 44
  • Botox pg 163

Tepper 2018

  • Regional Health Plan pg 9

Kellog 2016

  • Maine Apples

I love it when coaches give a relevant and non self-marketing answer - thank you! — Anonymous B on Jan 20, 2021

Hi Ian do you know how I can best find these cases? Google doesn't seem to help me — Arnoud on Jan 21, 2021

My pleasure! Arnoud, if you're still looking, shoot me a message and I can send you some! — Ian on Mar 08, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

I think there are some specific pharma cases that are worth practicing with.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me for the material.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I think there are some specific pharma cases that are worth practicing with.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me for the material.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on making it till the last round!

in the preplounge case library there are at least 6 cases about pharma industry. https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

I've already coached a couple of candidates to get into pharma consultancy and they made it. Don't hesitate to reach out to me, I'd be happy to help!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on making it till the last round!

in the preplounge case library there are at least 6 cases about pharma industry. https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

I've already coached a couple of candidates to get into pharma consultancy and they made it. Don't hesitate to reach out to me, I'd be happy to help!

Cheers,

GB