expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

11

How do consutlancies perform background check?

I have a short-term work experience(less than 2 months-making a total of 4.5 months gap), I got fire before joining business school. Should I put this in my resume or filling in the application system for consulting firms? Or just put it in the application system but do not show it on CV? Or should I totally not put this information because if i don't put it on the application system/CV, I am not lying. (And maybe say it is a gap staying with family if asked?)

And do they ask for contacts of all the previous experience? I haven't had connection with them for years...A bit embarrassing to contact ex-boss again.

(I will apply for EMEA offices for full time-not where I was from)

I don't know what to do in this situation.

I have a short-term work experience(less than 2 months-making a total of 4.5 months gap), I got fire before joining business school. Should I put this in my resume or filling in the application system for consulting firms? Or just put it in the application system but do not show it on CV? Or should I totally not put this information because if i don't put it on the application system/CV, I am not lying. (And maybe say it is a gap staying with family if asked?)

And do they ask for contacts of all the previous experience? I haven't had connection with them for years...A bit embarrassing to contact ex-boss again.

(I will apply for EMEA offices for full time-not where I was from)

I don't know what to do in this situation.

(edited)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I suggest to remove it from your CV as 2 months is very short and can be considered irrelevant. So you don't want to be questioned for something irrelevant.

Impress them with your case performance and prep a good fit interview to ensure the 4.5 months gap is not a big deal.

I suggest to remove it from your CV as 2 months is very short and can be considered irrelevant. So you don't want to be questioned for something irrelevant.

Impress them with your case performance and prep a good fit interview to ensure the 4.5 months gap is not a big deal.

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

492 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Remove it from your CV; those two months are not going to make a difference in accepting or rejecting your application. Moreover, two months is so short that people will ask a lot of questions and probably see it as an irrelevant experience. Keeping it on there will not benefit you (regardless of being fired).

In my experience, they won't ask for your boss as this can be extremely sensitive. The background check is usually an external check that a company does to the extent possible. Keep in mind that if you are applying in another region than your citizenship it is unlikely that they will get much information.

Remove it from your CV; those two months are not going to make a difference in accepting or rejecting your application. Moreover, two months is so short that people will ask a lot of questions and probably see it as an irrelevant experience. Keeping it on there will not benefit you (regardless of being fired).

In my experience, they won't ask for your boss as this can be extremely sensitive. The background check is usually an external check that a company does to the extent possible. Keep in mind that if you are applying in another region than your citizenship it is unlikely that they will get much information.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,981 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2-months experience is too short. I would think it is okay you don't put on CV, but just make sure it is consistent throughout your application materials.

Usually people won't ask about 2-months gap either. It is normal to have 2-3 months gap in between work/study/life transitions.

Best,

Emily

2-months experience is too short. I would think it is okay you don't put on CV, but just make sure it is consistent throughout your application materials.

Usually people won't ask about 2-months gap either. It is normal to have 2-3 months gap in between work/study/life transitions.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Most checks are just to verify employment - not check your performance at your last job. As long as you were employed and the HR can verify that you will be ok

Most checks are just to verify employment - not check your performance at your last job. As long as you were employed and the HR can verify that you will be ok

Book a coaching with Vai

4 Meetings

162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

My advice would be to first, maintain consistency between what you put in the system and CV. The two should match else it raises questions.

Secondly, two months of work experience is not a long time and if you mention it, it again raises the question as to why did you not continue there. You could invent an answer but I strongly recommend to not lie. If your previous company is not a very strong brand, I will recommend avoiding putting it there. This way, you are not lying but only putting forward information which you think is relevant

The consulting firms don't ask for references. What matters is the strength of CV to get an interview and thereafter interview performance.

Hi,

My advice would be to first, maintain consistency between what you put in the system and CV. The two should match else it raises questions.

Secondly, two months of work experience is not a long time and if you mention it, it again raises the question as to why did you not continue there. You could invent an answer but I strongly recommend to not lie. If your previous company is not a very strong brand, I will recommend avoiding putting it there. This way, you are not lying but only putting forward information which you think is relevant

The consulting firms don't ask for references. What matters is the strength of CV to get an interview and thereafter interview performance.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

I would suggest to not put it in your CV. You don't have to lie, but at least try to avoid to let them know that you got fired.
Don't worry about references, they usually don't ask for references especially for junior position.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

I would suggest to not put it in your CV. You don't have to lie, but at least try to avoid to let them know that you got fired.
Don't worry about references, they usually don't ask for references especially for junior position.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Thanks! So do not put it even in the application system and when asked tell the truth? They will see a few months gap though. I am recruiting for post-MBA consultant role. — Anonymous A on Apr 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

Background check is either performed by some HR support functions or directly by a company outside.

In your shoes, I would put the 2 months work experience only if it´s relevant in the CV. This is not a lie, and lies are what you must avoid -and what background checks are for-.

In case someone reaches to your company, they will only ask if it´s true that your worked there. If you where fired and why won´t be relevant anymore

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Background check is either performed by some HR support functions or directly by a company outside.

In your shoes, I would put the 2 months work experience only if it´s relevant in the CV. This is not a lie, and lies are what you must avoid -and what background checks are for-.

In case someone reaches to your company, they will only ask if it´s true that your worked there. If you where fired and why won´t be relevant anymore

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you! So do not put it even in the application system and when asked tell the truth? They will see a few months gap though. — Anonymous A on Apr 10, 2020

For the in case part, how would they know the company and reach out? In my part of the world, they check recruitment website history and social security though — Anonymous A on Apr 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,893 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would recommend you in this case to leave it completely out. Both - in your CV and the system. Because this experience will not value, instead for this gap you could find better explanation, like family issues or traveling for example. Usually, consulting companies will request you submit reference certificates from your previous work experiences. This is how they do the performance check.

Hope it helps,


If you have any further help, feel free to reach out.
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you in this case to leave it completely out. Both - in your CV and the system. Because this experience will not value, instead for this gap you could find better explanation, like family issues or traveling for example. Usually, consulting companies will request you submit reference certificates from your previous work experiences. This is how they do the performance check.

Hope it helps,


If you have any further help, feel free to reach out.
André

Book a coaching with Christian

2 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

agree with the other experts on leaving it our of system and CV. Make sure your CV has a consistent overall story and you will be fine.

On the part of the firm asking for contacts - depending on the companies and regions you're applying for, they may ask for a contact, but I've rarely seen somebody actually reach out.

However, if I were in your shoes I would have one contact ready that you made a good impression with, just in case - could be a professor from your business school or undergrad, or a contact from an internship during your MBA.

Best, Christian

Hi,

agree with the other experts on leaving it our of system and CV. Make sure your CV has a consistent overall story and you will be fine.

On the part of the firm asking for contacts - depending on the companies and regions you're applying for, they may ask for a contact, but I've rarely seen somebody actually reach out.

However, if I were in your shoes I would have one contact ready that you made a good impression with, just in case - could be a professor from your business school or undergrad, or a contact from an internship during your MBA.

Best, Christian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,843 Meetings

5,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would not recommend to put the experience in either your CV or the application. Since the gap is right before business school, it should not raise concerns on why you took it.

In terms of background check, they will do so only if you get an offer to verify you actually worked in the companies you listed.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would not recommend to put the experience in either your CV or the application. Since the gap is right before business school, it should not raise concerns on why you took it.

In terms of background check, they will do so only if you get an offer to verify you actually worked in the companies you listed.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, They can just check top experiences, but do not worry about the 2 month experience

Best,

Antonello

Hi, They can just check top experiences, but do not worry about the 2 month experience

Best,

Antonello

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case