How Deloittle consulting and Parthenon work in international offices?

Deloitte Monitor EY-Parthenon
New answer on Sep 30, 2021
3 Answers
2.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 26, 2020

How Deloittle consulting and Parthenon work in international offices? I am at my MBA and try to apply for english speaking international offices (Singapore, Dubai and London)

But it is hard for me to find out if Deloitte consulting and EY-Parthenon (might not ask good idea to directly ask the people there) are the real ones (I am refering to the fact that for example, Monitor in Middle East pays low salary and it seems to be a Deloitte rather than Monitor. And Parthenon Singapore incorporates many EY team and becomes very large there. I am exclusively want to join the pure consulting team. Does EY Parthenon Singapore pays the "Parthenon" pay across all its lines?)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, feel free to text me for an overview of consulting offices in English speaking countries

Best

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 27, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I know I'm not directly answering your question, but I'm very concerned about your ability to apply to either of these English offices.

I struggled massively to understand your question (as in, I have no idea what your question is). This may be not only a language issue, but also a structured thinking issue. If you communicate this way in your cover letter, emails, and interviews, you stand a 0% chance of making it into Deloitte/Parthenon (I am sorry to say)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 30, 2021
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

EY-P has the Corporate Growth Strategy team, which focuses on the strategic topics and is a top notch differentiated team. So this shouldn't be a concern, and I would expect a differentiation to happen in most (if not all) offices. The exception are implementation teams recently joining from EY (Restructuring and Transaction Strategy Execution).

Hope this helps.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching
261
Meetings
10,459
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
4.9
108 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely