Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How could you prepare so much "tell me a time" that kind of question?

I was amazed by some people who are able to literally come up with response to these kind of questions in a few sec. Yes, I should have prepared well for it but there could be hundreds of tell me a time kind of questions, which I might not be able to fully prepared. I just couldn't think of examples to some questions because I didn't have that experience myself. How did you prepared for your behavior interview to be honest?

I was amazed by some people who are able to literally come up with response to these kind of questions in a few sec. Yes, I should have prepared well for it but there could be hundreds of tell me a time kind of questions, which I might not be able to fully prepared. I just couldn't think of examples to some questions because I didn't have that experience myself. How did you prepared for your behavior interview to be honest?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Great question. There are 3 key steps.

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

Hi there,

Great question. There are 3 key steps.

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I have a specific framework about it that my candidates love. Feel free to text me for a quick chat about it

Best,
ANtonello

Hi,
I have a specific framework about it that my candidates love. Feel free to text me for a quick chat about it

Best,
ANtonello

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,684 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Preparing upfront specifically for any kind of question is impossible and boiling the ocean, so also not an efficient method of preparation.

At the same time, reacting spontenously to questions in a structured and meaningful way is also a skill relevant for consultants when interacting with clients - so maybe also not a bad time to get used to that during your interview prep.

Now getting to the core of your question. Obviously interviewer creativity in terms of questions asked is more or less unlimited. However, there is a set of core skills relevant to consultants which are nicely summarized in the McKinsey PEI (Personal Experience Interview). It's a format specific to McKinsey, but the McKinsey did not come up with the 3 core dimensions by chance but because those are universally required consultant skills, in short:

  • Leadership - how to successfully work in teams and guide them to achieve outstanding results, focusing on difficult leadership challenges
  • Personal Impact - how to convince somebody about your opinion
  • Entepreneurial Drive - how to systematically overcome difficult challenges

If you prepare "tell me a time" question around those 3 core topics, you should be doing fine relating to the 80/20 rule. For other questions you need to brush up your skills to answer spontaneously though.

Bonus idea: Also think about all topics mentioned in your CV and be prepared to discuss them in more detail and how they relate to consulting skills, since oftenly the topics from your CV are 'triggers' for fit questions asked.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Preparing upfront specifically for any kind of question is impossible and boiling the ocean, so also not an efficient method of preparation.

At the same time, reacting spontenously to questions in a structured and meaningful way is also a skill relevant for consultants when interacting with clients - so maybe also not a bad time to get used to that during your interview prep.

Now getting to the core of your question. Obviously interviewer creativity in terms of questions asked is more or less unlimited. However, there is a set of core skills relevant to consultants which are nicely summarized in the McKinsey PEI (Personal Experience Interview). It's a format specific to McKinsey, but the McKinsey did not come up with the 3 core dimensions by chance but because those are universally required consultant skills, in short:

  • Leadership - how to successfully work in teams and guide them to achieve outstanding results, focusing on difficult leadership challenges
  • Personal Impact - how to convince somebody about your opinion
  • Entepreneurial Drive - how to systematically overcome difficult challenges

If you prepare "tell me a time" question around those 3 core topics, you should be doing fine relating to the 80/20 rule. For other questions you need to brush up your skills to answer spontaneously though.

Bonus idea: Also think about all topics mentioned in your CV and be prepared to discuss them in more detail and how they relate to consulting skills, since oftenly the topics from your CV are 'triggers' for fit questions asked.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert