Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

How can we estimate the market size of the technology consulting industry?

Hi All,

I'm currently interviewing for an MBA program and have chosen a long term goal of starting a tech consulting firm. I have thought of qualitative questions (why entrepreneurship etc.), but I'm also expecting questions around market sizing of the industry. What logic could be used to estimate the market size of the tech consulting industry (any sample country)? I'm facing a challenge because there are several categories of companies that could use tech consulting, no specifics about the budget they allocate for consulting etc.

Thanks for your time.

Hi All,

I'm currently interviewing for an MBA program and have chosen a long term goal of starting a tech consulting firm. I have thought of qualitative questions (why entrepreneurship etc.), but I'm also expecting questions around market sizing of the industry. What logic could be used to estimate the market size of the tech consulting industry (any sample country)? I'm facing a challenge because there are several categories of companies that could use tech consulting, no specifics about the budget they allocate for consulting etc.

Thanks for your time.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I'm sure you've seen similar reports - but wouldn't this answer your questions?

https://www.consultancy.org/consulting-industry/it-consulting

Might at least be a start - then you can scale this down with the specifics of your business idea to get from the total market size to the TAM (e.g. targeting only small companies, smaller projects, specific technologies, etc.)

I'm sure you've seen similar reports - but wouldn't this answer your questions?

https://www.consultancy.org/consulting-industry/it-consulting

Might at least be a start - then you can scale this down with the specifics of your business idea to get from the total market size to the TAM (e.g. targeting only small companies, smaller projects, specific technologies, etc.)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Your case is different, since it´s not a business case to be solved in 1h and with limited information.

You have ilimited time and also all sources of information. Leverage repports for this information.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Your case is different, since it´s not a business case to be solved in 1h and with limited information.

You have ilimited time and also all sources of information. Leverage repports for this information.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara