How can number of pets be 1.5

estimation
New answer on Jun 29, 2021
4 Answers
183 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 28, 2021

I saw a case estimating number of cats per household as 1.5 how can this be? I see how it can work for FTE but how does it translate for pets?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

In the exact same way that a birthrate can be 1.2 in a country, or the average children/cars per household can be 1.5!

Essentially what this means is that, for every 2 households, there are 3 pets. (e.g 1 household has 3 and the other has 0 OR 1 household has 2 and the other has 1)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jun 28, 2021

each household, on average, has 1 dog and 1 cat - which is an inferior animal, thus counting as half.

jokes aside, it could be the case that the average house in this specific area is 3 households and 2 pets.

Was this answer helpful?
10
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 29, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Are you seriously asking how averages work? 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C on Jun 29, 2021
As someone who claims to be a coach, it’s a poor reflection that you’d take time out of your busy day just to leave a sarcastic comment that adds no value.
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, it is an average, so a number with commas can be in this case acceptable. 

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,735
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews