How can I strengthen my application for a position as a Business Analyst/Entry-level Analyst for MBB?

analyst business analyst
New answer on Nov 05, 2020
5 Answers
990 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 18, 2020

Hi,

I am currently working for one of the FAANG, as a content analyst. After UG, I started off as a Content Writer and after a year, landed up at a FAANG. I have tried applying to Mckinsey as a BA but I never got a call-back for the role back in 2017 (senior year). I have worked for the last 2 years, and I plan on applying this year around the December mark. What can I do to increase my chances for passing the resume screening and getting a call for an entry-level analyst (I am not sure about the kinds of roles except a BA)?
Total Exp: 2.2 years
GPA: Top 10 of the batch, non-target from the Mckinsey list, target for BCG and Bain
UG: Electrical Engineering
Location: India

Any information would be helpful.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 19, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

The #1 thing that can help you is for sure a referral.

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know the exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to PM me.

I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the exact steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with that as well.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 19, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First off, you're in an enviable position working for FAANG!

Second, you're at a slight disadvantage because you're only technical.

To get into MBB you need to show an aptitude/trend towards more commercial aspects. So, volunteer for roles where you can manage a team or client, do market analysis, etc. Look to get promoted within the company. Get additional education that relates to business topics (short of an MBA, there are a few great academies I can recommend to you).

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 19, 2020

Hi. OP here. Would you say that a GMAT score can level things? I have a GMAT score of 730. I am planning to go to B-School.

Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 19, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

You will be in the big pool of the majority of all candidates - ~2 years of work experience won't help for the CV screening.

Without knowing all the details of your CV, it's difficult to give specific advice. However, the most recommended and safest way is to network your way into consulting firms, especially in current turbulent times. With a good referral you will jump over CV screening anyway, so I'd rather invest time into that. I believe many threads on this forum here on that for further ideas on the subject.

Even easier right now that basically all events are online and therefore geography/logistics doesn't matter.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 05, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

You need to show some projects, online/offline courses and work experience which is related to the position you would like to apply.

By the way, you should demonstrate some of these skills you have in your projects:

  • Structural thinking
  • Ability to interact with people
  • Ability to work with information
  • Time management and resource management
  • Ability to learn
  • Customer focus

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 20, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I emphasize what other coaches already commented: I would focus my time now in networking for getting a referral that can boost your chances.

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,063
Meetings
28,433
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews