Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,025 Meetings

7,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

4

How can I improve my analytical thinking?

Hi Guys

I am having a hard time to see the big picture/ or adapt to the consultant thinking approach (e.g Analyse a person health by One Two Three and so on)

What can I do to improve my thinking process and get to the consultant thinking approach within the next few days?

Hi Guys

I am having a hard time to see the big picture/ or adapt to the consultant thinking approach (e.g Analyse a person health by One Two Three and so on)

What can I do to improve my thinking process and get to the consultant thinking approach within the next few days?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,025 Meetings

7,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in order to correctly work on the consultant thinking approach in a case, you should address structuring, communication and brainstorming. You can work separately on the three areas as follows:

#1 Structuring: Optimize your frameworks

In order to optimize your framework, you should personalize it proceeding as follows:

  1. Create some basic structures for your frameworks. Case in point should work well for that, although it presents too many frameworks, many of which not very useful. Still, it’s a good starting point.
  2. Start practicing cases (ideally, you should get to 50+) in person, online, or reading MBA handbooks. Every time you find a new approach to solve the case that is not present in your structure, write it down and add it to your framework keeping a MECE approach.
  3. Eliminate or consolidate the sections in your frameworks that you do not find useful to solve cases.
  4. Find commonalities between frameworks, so that you do not have to remember 7-8 structures completely different, but just few differences between frameworks.
  5. Once received the initial information from the interviewer, present the framework adapting it to the specific goals of the client, mentioning why you would like to explore a particular area and the connection of that area with the goals previously communicated by the interviewer.

Resources: Case In Point, PrepLounge Resources section, MBA Handbooks, Expert sessions

#2 Communication: Present correctly your approach

If you do not communicate correctly your approach, even if it is perfect you will not score high for the interviewer.

The easiest thing you may do to communicate correctly a framework is to proceed as follows:

  1. Repeat the objective (“So you asked me to identify [OBJECTIVE], right?”)
  2. Present level 1 of the structure, numbering the main elements (“I believe we may do 3 things: Number 1 we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], Number 2 on [SECOND TOPIC], Number 3 on [THIRD TOPIC]”)
  3. Present level 2 of the structure, still keeping a structure based on numbers (“Let me go deeper in the first area. Here I believe we may follow 5 different steps. Step 1, I would like to [DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE FIRST STEP], Step 2…etc.”

Moreover, when presenting your approach, you should be able to be data-driven and to prioritize the critical areas based on that (so called 80-20 or Pareto approach).

Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting interviews, friends working in consulting, Expert sessions

#3 Brainstorming: Develop creative thinking whenever you are unable to find a proper framework

This is something you can do in case you are unable to find the right structure for a particular question. In order to brainstorm in a structure way, you can proceed in a way similar to what shown in #2, but taking more time in 1) Repeat the Objective and applying brainstorming in 3) Present your full structure. More specifically:

  1. Recap all the information you received until that moment. This will give you time without sounding you don’t know where to go.
  2. Identify 2-3 key elements that would constitute the fundamental areas of your structure (eg external vs internal, long term vs short term, etc.)
  3. After having defined the key areas, then start brainstorming for each of them.

At the following link you can find additional information on structured brainstorming, with a specific example: http://bit.ly/2lof0r5 .

Resources: MBA Handbooks, Expert sessions

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in order to correctly work on the consultant thinking approach in a case, you should address structuring, communication and brainstorming. You can work separately on the three areas as follows:

#1 Structuring: Optimize your frameworks

In order to optimize your framework, you should personalize it proceeding as follows:

  1. Create some basic structures for your frameworks. Case in point should work well for that, although it presents too many frameworks, many of which not very useful. Still, it’s a good starting point.
  2. Start practicing cases (ideally, you should get to 50+) in person, online, or reading MBA handbooks. Every time you find a new approach to solve the case that is not present in your structure, write it down and add it to your framework keeping a MECE approach.
  3. Eliminate or consolidate the sections in your frameworks that you do not find useful to solve cases.
  4. Find commonalities between frameworks, so that you do not have to remember 7-8 structures completely different, but just few differences between frameworks.
  5. Once received the initial information from the interviewer, present the framework adapting it to the specific goals of the client, mentioning why you would like to explore a particular area and the connection of that area with the goals previously communicated by the interviewer.

Resources: Case In Point, PrepLounge Resources section, MBA Handbooks, Expert sessions

#2 Communication: Present correctly your approach

If you do not communicate correctly your approach, even if it is perfect you will not score high for the interviewer.

The easiest thing you may do to communicate correctly a framework is to proceed as follows:

  1. Repeat the objective (“So you asked me to identify [OBJECTIVE], right?”)
  2. Present level 1 of the structure, numbering the main elements (“I believe we may do 3 things: Number 1 we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], Number 2 on [SECOND TOPIC], Number 3 on [THIRD TOPIC]”)
  3. Present level 2 of the structure, still keeping a structure based on numbers (“Let me go deeper in the first area. Here I believe we may follow 5 different steps. Step 1, I would like to [DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE FIRST STEP], Step 2…etc.”

Moreover, when presenting your approach, you should be able to be data-driven and to prioritize the critical areas based on that (so called 80-20 or Pareto approach).

Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting interviews, friends working in consulting, Expert sessions

#3 Brainstorming: Develop creative thinking whenever you are unable to find a proper framework

This is something you can do in case you are unable to find the right structure for a particular question. In order to brainstorm in a structure way, you can proceed in a way similar to what shown in #2, but taking more time in 1) Repeat the Objective and applying brainstorming in 3) Present your full structure. More specifically:

  1. Recap all the information you received until that moment. This will give you time without sounding you don’t know where to go.
  2. Identify 2-3 key elements that would constitute the fundamental areas of your structure (eg external vs internal, long term vs short term, etc.)
  3. After having defined the key areas, then start brainstorming for each of them.

At the following link you can find additional information on structured brainstorming, with a specific example: http://bit.ly/2lof0r5 .

Resources: MBA Handbooks, Expert sessions

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of getting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech and work on building analytical thinking in each of these industries.

There are several sources of info to develop analytical thinking:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries. The most useful sources to understand what's going on with the companies

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc

Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge and key concepts in:

  • Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc)
  • Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc)
  • Finance (Basic Accounting and Valuation)

Good Luck

Hi,

Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of getting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech and work on building analytical thinking in each of these industries.

There are several sources of info to develop analytical thinking:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries. The most useful sources to understand what's going on with the companies

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc

Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge and key concepts in:

  • Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc)
  • Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc)
  • Finance (Basic Accounting and Valuation)

Good Luck

Hello,

I agree that PrepLounge is the great place for significant improvement of the analytical skills: regulary practice with Mental Math tools, brainteasers and case cracking definetely will be very valuable.

In addition, taking different puzzles and logical puzzles (which you can find broadly in Internet) should help.

From my personal experience, I can say practicing GMAT questions and writing codes in programming languages (as VBA) always suuports my mind in a good form, because this procedures make me fully bring into play my logical thinking by preparing and structuring the right algorhitms.

Good luck and best regards,

Georgii

Hello,

I agree that PrepLounge is the great place for significant improvement of the analytical skills: regulary practice with Mental Math tools, brainteasers and case cracking definetely will be very valuable.

In addition, taking different puzzles and logical puzzles (which you can find broadly in Internet) should help.

From my personal experience, I can say practicing GMAT questions and writing codes in programming languages (as VBA) always suuports my mind in a good form, because this procedures make me fully bring into play my logical thinking by preparing and structuring the right algorhitms.

Good luck and best regards,

Georgii

Within the next few days? Not much.

Within the next few weeks/months = you are on the right website. Practice and read.

Within the next few days? Not much.

Within the next few weeks/months = you are on the right website. Practice and read.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 35
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case