Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

How can I engage the interviewer more?

Recently, I was given the feedback that I should try to engage the interviewer in the case interview. What are ways I can do this?

Recently, I was given the feedback that I should try to engage the interviewer in the case interview. What are ways I can do this?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi A,

Here are some tips that might help you:

  • be yourself and address your weaknesses directly, by doing so you can show that you're aware of them and really working on the issue;
  • ask relevant and interesting questions. Not about work timing, or anything else that might cause negative emotions;
  • connect over something with the interviewer. It can be some small detail right on the spot or some fact if you manage to get a short bio about him;
  • always listen to the interviewer properly, so you do not get carried away or stuck on some simple question.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Here are some tips that might help you:

  • be yourself and address your weaknesses directly, by doing so you can show that you're aware of them and really working on the issue;
  • ask relevant and interesting questions. Not about work timing, or anything else that might cause negative emotions;
  • connect over something with the interviewer. It can be some small detail right on the spot or some fact if you manage to get a short bio about him;
  • always listen to the interviewer properly, so you do not get carried away or stuck on some simple question.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several ways:

  1. Asking the right questions
  2. Telling him in advance your calculation approach. Getting back to the interviewer with some numbers while doing the calculations
  3. Constantly structuring throughout the case and driving the case

Best

Hi,

Several ways:

  1. Asking the right questions
  2. Telling him in advance your calculation approach. Getting back to the interviewer with some numbers while doing the calculations
  3. Constantly structuring throughout the case and driving the case

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,161 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Think about the case interview as a conversation between a consulting and a client. You need to engage them in a good discussion to get as much information to work with as possible. To do that, ask questions, discuss assumptions with them, etc. Keep them talking and engaged, rather than giving them a lecture on an industry they already know.

Think about the case interview as a conversation between a consulting and a client. You need to engage them in a good discussion to get as much information to work with as possible. To do that, ask questions, discuss assumptions with them, etc. Keep them talking and engaged, rather than giving them a lecture on an industry they already know.