Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

How big is the market for online car selling in the premium segment within the first year after introduction of an online shop?

Hi guys,

does anyone have an idea how to approach this sizing case? Calculation with numbers?
I really appreciate any help!

Many thanks in advance!

Hi guys,

does anyone have an idea how to approach this sizing case? Calculation with numbers?
I really appreciate any help!

Many thanks in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

My estimate is around $11B in first year.

Market size = # luxury cars sold online this year (A) * avg price of luxury car ($60K)

A = # Household (HH) want luxury car (B) * % HH internet (90%) * % HH buys car online (10%)

B= # HH wanting to buy car this year (C) * % HH who will buy luxury (10%)

C = #HH with cars (D) * Avg # of cars per HH (2) / replaement time for car (10 years)

D= # HH in US (100M) * % with cars (100% assume for now)

Now starting from last row, D = 100M, C = 20M, B= 2M, A = 180K

So luxury cars sold online first year = $11 B

By the way, total US car luxury market seems to $100B. So we are looking at 10% in online sales.

I had laid this as a tree as suggested nicely in preplounge. Each alphabet above is a node with branches below if you are trying to rebuild the tree. Numbers in paranethesis are something you can play with.

Thanks

SR

My estimate is around $11B in first year.

Market size = # luxury cars sold online this year (A) * avg price of luxury car ($60K)

A = # Household (HH) want luxury car (B) * % HH internet (90%) * % HH buys car online (10%)

B= # HH wanting to buy car this year (C) * % HH who will buy luxury (10%)

C = #HH with cars (D) * Avg # of cars per HH (2) / replaement time for car (10 years)

D= # HH in US (100M) * % with cars (100% assume for now)

Now starting from last row, D = 100M, C = 20M, B= 2M, A = 180K

So luxury cars sold online first year = $11 B

By the way, total US car luxury market seems to $100B. So we are looking at 10% in online sales.

I had laid this as a tree as suggested nicely in preplounge. Each alphabet above is a node with branches below if you are trying to rebuild the tree. Numbers in paranethesis are something you can play with.

Thanks

SR

Hey Patrick,
It would have been interesting to also read your approach first. Anyhow, here is how I'd think about this one (and assuming that you look within one country, otherwise you'd need to segment a bit more granular)

1) Look at the overall car replacement rate in your country (# housholds * avg car/household). We can then think about adjusting for decreasing/increasing growth in the overall market for cars. You might also consider that premium cars are more likely for corporate and limo service so the household approach is probably under estimating.

2) Estimate the fraction that is for premium car (obviously we would need guidance/assumption on price threshold for a premium car)

3) Estimate what market share an online car selling would get in the mid term. I'd have first a qualitative discussion on pro/cons of online sales for premium car, and then use other industries to triangulate an appropriate % of market share (such as luxury watches, private jet charters, or extreme such as Zalando with the idea that you'd difficulty get close to that for premium cars)

4) Estimate a time ramp-up to reach this mid-term market share from 3). Linear is the easy approximation but you might think about a hockey stick curve.

5) Combine all the elements to get your market on the first year.

Let me know what are you thoughts and how you'd have approached it.

Hey Patrick,
It would have been interesting to also read your approach first. Anyhow, here is how I'd think about this one (and assuming that you look within one country, otherwise you'd need to segment a bit more granular)

1) Look at the overall car replacement rate in your country (# housholds * avg car/household). We can then think about adjusting for decreasing/increasing growth in the overall market for cars. You might also consider that premium cars are more likely for corporate and limo service so the household approach is probably under estimating.

2) Estimate the fraction that is for premium car (obviously we would need guidance/assumption on price threshold for a premium car)

3) Estimate what market share an online car selling would get in the mid term. I'd have first a qualitative discussion on pro/cons of online sales for premium car, and then use other industries to triangulate an appropriate % of market share (such as luxury watches, private jet charters, or extreme such as Zalando with the idea that you'd difficulty get close to that for premium cars)

4) Estimate a time ramp-up to reach this mid-term market share from 3). Linear is the easy approximation but you might think about a hockey stick curve.

5) Combine all the elements to get your market on the first year.

Let me know what are you thoughts and how you'd have approached it.

I will basically do three steps to answer the question:

  • Clarify the definition of online premium car sale market. Is it bounded by the online marketing effort, online financial transaction, or online customer service? Does this online shop operate like craigslist.com type info hub, or a shift.com type digitalized dealership who provide complementary test drive services?
  • Estimate overall premium car sale in US. i) estimate overall volume of premium cars in US; ii) estimate lifetime of a premium car for new car sale calculation; iii) estimate average duration of premium car ownership for used car sale calculation; iv) sum up the new car and used car sale for total premium car sale calculation;
  • Estimate the factor of online/offline premium car sale in the first year. i) estimate the factor for the corporate buyer (car rental company), ii) estimate the factor for the individual buyer; iii) estimate the ramp up speed for the factors respectively.

I will basically do three steps to answer the question:

  • Clarify the definition of online premium car sale market. Is it bounded by the online marketing effort, online financial transaction, or online customer service? Does this online shop operate like craigslist.com type info hub, or a shift.com type digitalized dealership who provide complementary test drive services?
  • Estimate overall premium car sale in US. i) estimate overall volume of premium cars in US; ii) estimate lifetime of a premium car for new car sale calculation; iii) estimate average duration of premium car ownership for used car sale calculation; iv) sum up the new car and used car sale for total premium car sale calculation;
  • Estimate the factor of online/offline premium car sale in the first year. i) estimate the factor for the corporate buyer (car rental company), ii) estimate the factor for the individual buyer; iii) estimate the ramp up speed for the factors respectively.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 83.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5829
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1488
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.0k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 799
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.1k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1284
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.7k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case