Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How are United Nations employees seen when transitioning into Strategy Consulting?

Hi all,

Here is the situation: I had been preparing to get a job in MBB, but bombed my final round interviews and didn't get an offer. However, I got two very different offers at other places and need help deciding what move makes the most sense to position myself to re-apply to MBB in 1-2 years.

One is with the UN in a technology advisory role --high staff category, good pay and benefits, but attaching the "nonprofit" label to my CV and skills used/improved are different from classic consulting. The position is interesting but can often be overshadowed by perceptions of inefficiency, bureaucracy and lack of innovation or results-driven culture. Any MBB consultants who can confirm this?

The other is with a boutique strategy consulting firm -- half the pay and not-well-known brand on CV, but learning opportunities are much more aligned to the skills a MBB would be looking for.

What should I do: a) good pay, "UN brand" and unrelated skills gained; or b) bad pay, not recognizable brand but appropriate skills gained.

Again, the end goal would be to reapply to MBB in 1-2 years. Is the UN brand perceived as worse than a not-well-known consulting firm?

Many thanks for your insights

Hi all,

Here is the situation: I had been preparing to get a job in MBB, but bombed my final round interviews and didn't get an offer. However, I got two very different offers at other places and need help deciding what move makes the most sense to position myself to re-apply to MBB in 1-2 years.

One is with the UN in a technology advisory role --high staff category, good pay and benefits, but attaching the "nonprofit" label to my CV and skills used/improved are different from classic consulting. The position is interesting but can often be overshadowed by perceptions of inefficiency, bureaucracy and lack of innovation or results-driven culture. Any MBB consultants who can confirm this?

The other is with a boutique strategy consulting firm -- half the pay and not-well-known brand on CV, but learning opportunities are much more aligned to the skills a MBB would be looking for.

What should I do: a) good pay, "UN brand" and unrelated skills gained; or b) bad pay, not recognizable brand but appropriate skills gained.

Again, the end goal would be to reapply to MBB in 1-2 years. Is the UN brand perceived as worse than a not-well-known consulting firm?

Many thanks for your insights

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

I would choose the UN option, for three key reasons:

1. CV screening: most recruiters will only screen your CV and will not read it thoroughly. The "UN brand" seems more valuable.

2. skills gained: you have to demonstrate the necessary skills during the interviews either way. Since you made it to the final round before, I assume you have what it takes, you just need polishing. I think you can get that polishing without 1-2 years at a boutique firm.

3. Non-profit perception: I would emphasize the positive aspects instead of the negative ones (mission and values of the UN, how you care about international peace and security, etc.).

It would be an interesting question to ask which one would be the more interesting and enjoyable for you?

Hope it helps!

Hi!

I would choose the UN option, for three key reasons:

1. CV screening: most recruiters will only screen your CV and will not read it thoroughly. The "UN brand" seems more valuable.

2. skills gained: you have to demonstrate the necessary skills during the interviews either way. Since you made it to the final round before, I assume you have what it takes, you just need polishing. I think you can get that polishing without 1-2 years at a boutique firm.

3. Non-profit perception: I would emphasize the positive aspects instead of the negative ones (mission and values of the UN, how you care about international peace and security, etc.).

It would be an interesting question to ask which one would be the more interesting and enjoyable for you?

Hope it helps!

Thank you for your insights, I hadn't thought of the CV screening! — Miguel on Nov 01, 2017

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,050 Meetings

7,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous A,

I personally know consultants who joined MBB after UN and NGO experiences, so I don’t think there is a stigma on the UN (although it is not the traditional recruiting path). The answer would depend a lot on what you will actually do in the UN, and what is the actual boutique firm you could join. If the latter doesn’t have a strong brand name and you believe you could develop at least some good skills with the UN (a minimum of consulting/research activities, develop communication skills, etc.), I would agree with Anonymous B, as the brand name together with some research/consulting would provide a stronger image for recruiters.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous A,

I personally know consultants who joined MBB after UN and NGO experiences, so I don’t think there is a stigma on the UN (although it is not the traditional recruiting path). The answer would depend a lot on what you will actually do in the UN, and what is the actual boutique firm you could join. If the latter doesn’t have a strong brand name and you believe you could develop at least some good skills with the UN (a minimum of consulting/research activities, develop communication skills, etc.), I would agree with Anonymous B, as the brand name together with some research/consulting would provide a stronger image for recruiters.

Best,

Francesco

Francesco, thank you for providing the insider look. The boutique firm is BTS (bts.com) -- I think they do very interesting work in strategy implementation; but you are probably right in the importance of the UN brand as well. Thanks! — Miguel on Nov 01, 2017

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.3k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 244
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case