Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

288 Meetings

7,247 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

How are sales skills and management consulting related?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

288 Meetings

7,247 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

You constantly have to sell in consulting, even as a junior; a few examples:

  • You need to sell your own performance to the team from the very start and show that you are basically irreplaceable
  • You need to sell the results of your analysis and your presentation to your engagement manager and the partners, then the client
  • You need to sell your recommendations and opinions to the clients so that they decide to implement them
  • As you progress up the ranks, you need to transition and start building client relationships to win new engagements
  • ...

The sales aspect is the reason why McKinsey has a PEI dimension called personal impact, that tackles this skill in great detail.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

You constantly have to sell in consulting, even as a junior; a few examples:

  • You need to sell your own performance to the team from the very start and show that you are basically irreplaceable
  • You need to sell the results of your analysis and your presentation to your engagement manager and the partners, then the client
  • You need to sell your recommendations and opinions to the clients so that they decide to implement them
  • As you progress up the ranks, you need to transition and start building client relationships to win new engagements
  • ...

The sales aspect is the reason why McKinsey has a PEI dimension called personal impact, that tackles this skill in great detail.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

What a great question!

Consulting is ultimately story-telling. You do do analysis, but ultimately, the majority of your time is spent on properly communicating/telling your story. There no point in all your work if you can't sell your findings.

As such, the 2nd half of consulting is, essentially, sales (having a strong properpoint, standing up and presenting it effectively/persuasively, etc.)

Hi there,

What a great question!

Consulting is ultimately story-telling. You do do analysis, but ultimately, the majority of your time is spent on properly communicating/telling your story. There no point in all your work if you can't sell your findings.

As such, the 2nd half of consulting is, essentially, sales (having a strong properpoint, standing up and presenting it effectively/persuasively, etc.)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

100 Meetings

9,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Very closely related if you are in the strategy/management consulting track & want to move up the ladder.

You are selling yourself/your brand, yours skills internally & externally and the firms offerings to clients pretty much all the time. Most Consulting companies put sales targets the more senior you go. Without strong selling skills, going up the ranks is near impossible.

So, some people who dont enjoy this selling side, and depending on the firm, pursue a specialist delivery track. which comes with it downsides of slow promotions.

Very closely related if you are in the strategy/management consulting track & want to move up the ladder.

You are selling yourself/your brand, yours skills internally & externally and the firms offerings to clients pretty much all the time. Most Consulting companies put sales targets the more senior you go. Without strong selling skills, going up the ranks is near impossible.

So, some people who dont enjoy this selling side, and depending on the firm, pursue a specialist delivery track. which comes with it downsides of slow promotions.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt!

Solved 6.8k times
CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt! Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee?
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee? Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case