Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

How are consultancies approaching hybrid/remote working?

Hello,

As I consider applying to positions in consulting, it would be interesting to know how different firms are approaching 'hybrid' or 'remote' working. I have not seen much (if at all) information on the topic published in the consultancies HR/recruiting websites, hence my questions:

  1. Are the different firms setting global policies to allow hybrid/remote working, or is it rather managed by each office?
  2. Have any offices or firms in particular adopted a Hybrid Working Model?
  3. Is the tendency to go 'back to the office' or to 'shift to hybrid/remote'?

Many thanks!

Hello,

As I consider applying to positions in consulting, it would be interesting to know how different firms are approaching 'hybrid' or 'remote' working. I have not seen much (if at all) information on the topic published in the consultancies HR/recruiting websites, hence my questions:

  1. Are the different firms setting global policies to allow hybrid/remote working, or is it rather managed by each office?
  2. Have any offices or firms in particular adopted a Hybrid Working Model?
  3. Is the tendency to go 'back to the office' or to 'shift to hybrid/remote'?

Many thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

There isnt one model and this varies from country to country, office to office. There is definitely a strong desire to get back to the office in some shape & format at least. Speaking of UK, the situation is definitely looking positive and most firms are looking at some type of hybrid model for the short term (6 months). 5-days in the office/client site is not happening for now. Plus, people cant be forced to come to office if they dont feel comfortable- not everyone has been vaccinated yet and new variants pose threat of a surge. Long term planning is very hard at this stage and I doubt any firm will be in a position to make any commitments.

Hey,

There isnt one model and this varies from country to country, office to office. There is definitely a strong desire to get back to the office in some shape & format at least. Speaking of UK, the situation is definitely looking positive and most firms are looking at some type of hybrid model for the short term (6 months). 5-days in the office/client site is not happening for now. Plus, people cant be forced to come to office if they dont feel comfortable- not everyone has been vaccinated yet and new variants pose threat of a surge. Long term planning is very hard at this stage and I doubt any firm will be in a position to make any commitments.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

25,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, it's still a bit too early to answer this question. Fundamentally, companies are taking a "wait-and-see", "Play-it-by-ear" and "experiementation" approach right now.

Some are staying remote, some are looking to go fully back, and some are doing hybrid (i.e. some days in the office, some not).

No matter what, you're assuredly not going to get one answer for this! The approaches are going to be different across companies, countries, and even offices.

Hi there,

Honestly, it's still a bit too early to answer this question. Fundamentally, companies are taking a "wait-and-see", "Play-it-by-ear" and "experiementation" approach right now.

Some are staying remote, some are looking to go fully back, and some are doing hybrid (i.e. some days in the office, some not).

No matter what, you're assuredly not going to get one answer for this! The approaches are going to be different across companies, countries, and even offices.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

We will need to see when the crisis is over, in order to answer that question correcly.

As per now, it totally depends on the geography and on how the clients are doing stuff (e.g., when clients go back to office, consultants do too).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

We will need to see when the crisis is over, in order to answer that question correcly.

As per now, it totally depends on the geography and on how the clients are doing stuff (e.g., when clients go back to office, consultants do too).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.7k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13239
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1946
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 61.8k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3629
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case