Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Hiring Prospects at Director level with Deloitte

analytics Data Analysis Deloitte leadership
New answer on Nov 30, 2023
9 Answers
503 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 26, 2023

Hi - I approached partner on LinkedIn seeking job opportunities with Deloitte. And he kindly shared my profile with Hr of Deloitte. 
HR obliged said partner and contacted me via email with an opportunity although they didn’t disclose which level they will hire me and neither got job description. 
 

Now, question is:

1) how much influence or weight it carries if someones profile is coming via Partner to HR?

2) how long does Deloitte’s hiring takes E2E roughly ?

3)  if they have contacted me, is there an assurance that I’ll go through each round and get an offer because “partner” has referred me ?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) How much influence or weight it carries if someone's profile is coming via Partner to HR?

A referral from a partner is the best possible one given the ranking. However, it still doesn’t guarantee an interview

2) How long does Deloitte’s hiring take E2E roughly?

I would expect somewhere between a few weeks and a few months, depending on the office and hiring needs.

3)  If they have contacted me, is there an assurance that I’ll go through each round and get an offer because “partner” has referred me?

Unfortunately, even a partner referral doesn’t guarantee an interview.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
ALEXANDRE
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi

1) how much influence or weight it carries if someones profile is coming via Partner to HR?

It's good even if it does not guarantee anything

2) how long does Deloitte’s hiring takes E2E roughly ?

It roughly take 1 month

3)  if they have contacted me, is there an assurance that I’ll go through each round and get an offer because “partner” has referred me ?

No, you need to perform during interviews :)

 

Cheers

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

Let me take your questions one by one. 

1) how much influence or weight it carries if someones profile is coming via Partner to HR?

It helps increase the chances of you passing screening, but it's by no means a guarantee. 

2) how long does Deloitte’s hiring takes E2E roughly ?

It depends on the region, role and time of year (sorry, I know you would've preferred an actual number here). The best way of finding out is to ask HR specifically in the region where you're applying.

3)  if they have contacted me, is there an assurance that I’ll go through each round and get an offer because “partner” has referred me ?

No, there's no guarantee, though it increases your chances significantly once again. 

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi there! 

  • Having your profile referred by a partner at Deloitte carries significant weight. It's a positive signal and HR prioritizes these profiles. 
  • Deloitte's hiring timeline varies greatly by office, I suggest you check with recent candidates and or via your referring partner. 
  • While a referral from a partner increases your chances, it doesn't guarantee automatic success. You'll still need to go through the interview process and demonstrate your skills and fit for the role.

Best of luck in your Deloitte application process!

Warm regards,

Freddy

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

a referral considerably increases your chance for a first round interview - that's as far as it goes. The referral is stronger if it comes from someone with a high degree of seniority and an established tenure with the firm. So getting a referral from a partner is pretty much the best you can aim for. But even that will only get you a first round interview, just with a higher likelihood than getting a referral from, let's say, an entry level consultant.

So now that this has already happened for you, everything else will depend on your own interview performance going forward. The time from now until receiving a potential offer will definitely take several weeks and most likely 2-3 months. Given that we have almost end of year now, you can probably expect a longer timeframe since not much is happening in the second half of December at most firms.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

1) how much influence or weight it carries if someones profile is coming via Partner to HR?

In a Big4, a lot.

2) how long does Deloitte’s hiring takes E2E roughly?

Recruiting process at Big4's are not as structured as at MBB so don't expect a number here. Double check with your recruiting contact but get ready to be patient.

3)  if they have contacted me, is there an assurance that I’ll go through each round and get an offer because “partner” has referred me ?

NO. You still need to pass through the interview process with several interviewers and the HR screening.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Deloitte's hiring process can take a few weeks to a couple of months, depending on the role and other factors. It involves multiple rounds of interviews, like behavioral and case interviews. But remember, everyone's journey is different, so timelines can vary.

Getting contacted by HR after a partner referral is a good sign, but it doesn't guarantee an offer. You still need to go through the standard evaluation process. The referral boosts your chances, but the final decision depends on your fit, performance, and the team's needs.


 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Excellent networking here!

1) how much influence or weight it carries if someones profile is coming via Partner to HR?

VERY high weight. Part of why networking is so important

2) how long does Deloitte’s hiring takes E2E roughly ?

Depends on role. For external hire + higher level (Director) we're generally talking weeks to months

3)  if they have contacted me, is there an assurance that I’ll go through each round and get an offer because “partner” has referred me ?

No. Partner just gets you into the interview. Then, YOU are in control of your fate.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

“If they have contacted me, is there an assurance that I’ll go through each round and get an offer because “partner” has referred me ?”

Of course not. Otherwise why bother with the recruiting process? They would just extend you an offer…

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,535
Meetings
46,620
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!