high bridge consulting bootcamp

consulting courses Feedback
New answer on Nov 29, 2022
7 Answers
241 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 28, 2022

did anyone do the high bridge bootcamp? what do you think about it?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I know Flavio and have taught some of their courses and seminars in the past. It is a good program and he is very committed to the success of his candidates. It comes with a big price tag and you spend quite some time, however, in a way risk-free. You only pay if you get in. Hence, it has its merits!

Personally, I believe targeted preparation with a coach on a 1-on-1 basis is more effective, yet you would need to pay upfront.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ahmed
Certified
replied on Nov 29, 2022

Hey! I've graduated from that bootcamp's class 2 months ago. its quite helpful and very comprehensive. even though I've practiced a lot on preplounge and got to an advanced level i still found new things to learn in that bootcamp and i believe it is worth the time and effort. All faculty are ex MBB and they're experts. It is true that a personalized coach is more customized to you but in that bootcamp you get to voice your concerns too and ask questions and get your answers. Also, if you have high participation you get free 1 on 1 coaching sessions in the end to tailor your needs. i rate it 5/5

Was this answer helpful?
2
Ramy
Proficient
replied on Nov 29, 2022

Hello there, 

I know Flavio, and I was a student at HB BootCamp. The content is worthy and valuable and is delivered by Ex-MBB tutors, so they deliver courses and materials based on their experience and concepts they've used in their firms.  

 

Thanks

Was this answer helpful?
1
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's a great program! It's founded by Flavio (ex-McKinsey) who's quite dedicated. I've taught there and think they do a great job with their course/material. All that said, it's a classroom setting and focused more on consulting skills (being ready for the job), less on the interview itself (though it depends on the module).

1-on-1 coaching is more effective and has a higher success rate, but high bridge is good is you are a self-learner and are cash-strapped.

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

No, unfortunately, I have not heard of this. Is this like a crash course to brush on some interviewing skills? I would recommend PrepLounge / Case Coach / RocketBlocks as these are tried and tested tools to success.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Lefevre replied on Nov 29, 2022

I was a student at the high bridge express that is a little different from the regular course. I was invited to the interview process of Bain due to another selection, I knew nothing about consulting and about case interviews, and I had only 50 days until the interview, in the first month I tried casebooks, buying courses (LOMS, crafting cases) and I still felt that I couldn't understand the basics of the process.

I talked to a Bainee that introduced me to High Bridge, and I was sold in the first class where I could finally understand some basic concepts that I was lacking, after that my development improved a lot and two months latter I received my offer. 

Not only that, in the beginning of the process I was told by the company that if I performed exceptionally well in the interview I could receive an offer to a more senior position, and I could also achieve this secondary goal thanks to High Bridge.

I didn't felt as something that was mass produced during my preparation, I was always able to solve my doubts, all the time they were coming with new exercises. 

Also the cases from High Bridge are really detailed, and explore a lot of concepts, the mentorship sessions were really fantastic but the community of students and ex-students are the highlight of the course, being able to train with people that can give you great feedback and push you to improve is amazing. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 28, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

The issue with these kind of programs is that they select you first. Meaning that first they assess if you are a high potential candidate. Then they give you (hopefully) good training, using automation and group training as much as possible, i.e. I don't think it is customized preparation.

I am a bit skeptic of value-price relationship of these kind of programs because of what I mentioned above. 

Regarding High Bridge, I can't speak of the program quality itself.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
921
Meetings
15,395
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews