Hi! Just wondering what ‘why firm’ can I definitely write for I.e. culture in cover letters for OC&C and Roland Berger?

2nd Round Bain BCG dubai Mck OC&C RolandBerger
Recent activity on Dec 31, 2018
2 Answers
1.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 29, 2018

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

to properly prepare a "Why OC&C/RB" question, it is crucial to understand why companies ask it.

Of course, every consulting company knows that 90% of the interviewees are doing multiple application in consulting, and also that you may prefer MBB companies to a second tier one. Thus why such question?

The key reason is that they want to see if you are able to do due diligence in advance on your target/prospect. If you are going to an interview and have not studied the company you are going to interview with, chances are you are going to do the exact same thing with the client. And a consulting company definitely doesn’t want this to happen.

Thus the question translates in how you can show you have done due diligence on the company. A general structure to identify elements that distinguish a company includes the following:

  • Company potential: how much the company grew in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit.

Whatever topic you choose, you can apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can substitute the name OC&C/RB with another one, and have the answer still making sense, it means your answer is not specific enough. To be specific, you should talk about growth rates/specific people you talked to/specific research paper you read on the company.

This means you will have to spend some time preparing this question. But it also means you will have higher chances to stand out - very few candidates invest time in such due diligence.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Dec 30, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

The answer will be a bit personal: Why is OC&C special to you? what makes RB stand out in your opinion?

You are definitely encouraged to list actual strengths for each company, but being able to include a personal anecdote of how a consultant from this company reached out to you, or why this aspect in the culture of that company is particularly important to you, will show an interviewer that you don't have a cookie-cutter response for everyone

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,659
Meetings
20,949
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Reviews