Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Hi, I am totally unfamiliar with the concept of case interviews. I just got admitted for an MBA and I want to get into consulting? Where do I start and how to go on?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The best thing you can do is to start preparing now, before the business school. Once you are there - you'll have no time for prep.

I would work on several topics:

1) Prepare your resume in advance (just to save some time later)

2) Star preparation for the cases before b-school. It is a very broad topic, but I will give you some advice:

  • Time is the King. You'll need at least a month if you can prepare full-time. 3-4 months if you can't work on it systematically
  • Feedback and coaching will save you time. Work with an expert here. An expert will give you the right knowledge.
  • Practice cases with the other candidates to get the skill. Try to find the candidates with at least one real MBB consulting interview experience and 50+ cases solved. Ask for the cases from the real case interviews. Unfortunately, in the beginning, you'll have to solve the "Chicken and egg" problem in finding the experienced partners

3) 2-3 weeks before your interviews (or even earlier in case of MBA) start crafting your FIT stories. More details here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/aprroach-to-practice-pei-fit-part-930#a1822

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-answers-how-long-should-i-speak-974#a1895

4) At school start attending all the consulting events, although I would not make too many bets on coffee chats. Here are some ideas re coffee chats:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-request-for-the-second-coffee-chat-1286#a2694

5) Find the classmates who were working in consulting before and would recommend you to the on-campus recruiting coordinator. More on the referral here (although in your case, it will be not an official referral, but recommendations from your ex-MBB classmates will significantly increase your chances):

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Best of luck!

Hi,

The best thing you can do is to start preparing now, before the business school. Once you are there - you'll have no time for prep.

I would work on several topics:

1) Prepare your resume in advance (just to save some time later)

2) Star preparation for the cases before b-school. It is a very broad topic, but I will give you some advice:

  • Time is the King. You'll need at least a month if you can prepare full-time. 3-4 months if you can't work on it systematically
  • Feedback and coaching will save you time. Work with an expert here. An expert will give you the right knowledge.
  • Practice cases with the other candidates to get the skill. Try to find the candidates with at least one real MBB consulting interview experience and 50+ cases solved. Ask for the cases from the real case interviews. Unfortunately, in the beginning, you'll have to solve the "Chicken and egg" problem in finding the experienced partners

3) 2-3 weeks before your interviews (or even earlier in case of MBA) start crafting your FIT stories. More details here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/aprroach-to-practice-pei-fit-part-930#a1822

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-answers-how-long-should-i-speak-974#a1895

4) At school start attending all the consulting events, although I would not make too many bets on coffee chats. Here are some ideas re coffee chats:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-request-for-the-second-coffee-chat-1286#a2694

5) Find the classmates who were working in consulting before and would recommend you to the on-campus recruiting coordinator. More on the referral here (although in your case, it will be not an official referral, but recommendations from your ex-MBB classmates will significantly increase your chances):

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Best of luck!

(edited)

Hey Sai,

Which MBA will you start with?

If it’s a top school one I completely disagree from Vlad’s point - you will get plenty of resources and other people in same situation as yours, as well as more than enough time to prepare when you join it.

for instance, schools as LBS have their own prep programs where you can access Experts for free, so i think you will highly appreciate my comment if you are joining such schools.

best

Bruno

Hey Sai,

Which MBA will you start with?

If it’s a top school one I completely disagree from Vlad’s point - you will get plenty of resources and other people in same situation as yours, as well as more than enough time to prepare when you join it.

for instance, schools as LBS have their own prep programs where you can access Experts for free, so i think you will highly appreciate my comment if you are joining such schools.

best

Bruno