Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Note Taking Paper Interview

Hi Experts,

Is it okay to take your own paper into an interview? I would like to pre draw up my pages with sections for each question and note taking etc.

Thanks

Hi Experts,

Is it okay to take your own paper into an interview? I would like to pre draw up my pages with sections for each question and note taking etc.

Thanks

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I agree with Vlad - definitely bring your own paper and pen if you want, but do not pre-draw anything.

Something I saw some candidates do successfully was bring their own A3 paper (twice the size of standard A4) which gave them twice the space to write and brainstorm. If this is something you think would be helpful, I'd encourage you to try it out!

I agree with Vlad - definitely bring your own paper and pen if you want, but do not pre-draw anything.

Something I saw some candidates do successfully was bring their own A3 paper (twice the size of standard A4) which gave them twice the space to write and brainstorm. If this is something you think would be helpful, I'd encourage you to try it out!

This is very interesting! Does anyone else have views on A3? I think it’s a great idea if it’s allowed — L on Apr 24, 2018

Despite other comments on here, I have seen it done several times (and have done it a few times myself), and it has never been an issue. The worst that could happen is that they ask you to use the A4 provided. — A on Apr 24, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's fine to take your papers however I would not pre-draw anything. It's just 2 lines and you can easily do that during / before the interview.

Best

Hi,

It's fine to take your papers however I would not pre-draw anything. It's just 2 lines and you can easily do that during / before the interview.

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Bringing paper is fine, but I would not come with printed templates.

Bringing paper is fine, but I would not come with printed templates.

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

146 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Only A4 or letter sized paper, no A3/placemat, no pre-draws. Both pen and pencil are fine. Black or blue.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Only A4 or letter sized paper, no A3/placemat, no pre-draws. Both pen and pencil are fine. Black or blue.

Hope it helps,

Andrea