Hi, does anyone know what is the interview process at EY? what to expect for a sustainable business consulting interview

Ernst & Young Sustainability
New answer on May 11, 2021
4 Answers
419 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 08, 2021

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 09, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would highly recommend asking HR directly what to expect (make sure to ask politely and in a way that shows you're just looking to be best prepared).

That said, be prepared for the following:

  1. Fit/Behavioral
  2. Technical/brainstorming/unstructured questions/case
  3. Formal/classic case

Good luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, it strongly depends on the practice and on the interviewer. The fit part is always present and I recommend arriving prep and structured. The remaining part can be a standard business case or something more technical. I recommend texting/calling HR to clarify it without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B updated the answer on May 09, 2021

Hi there,

i was in another practice.

3/4 interviews in general:

1/ technical interview related to your practice

2/ two fit interviews with Partners who could staff you.

3/ HR interview.

best regards,

anonymous.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
13
Anonymous A on May 10, 2021
Thank you! How was the interview with the manager? Was it technical or fit?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 11, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Best is to double-check it with HR, but the process is quite standard in 95% of the offices and you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

2. BUSINESS CASE

The usual prep would encompass:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,736
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews