Help with finding a role in Strategy Consulting

amsterdam France London needhelp Netherlands paris Paris interviews Referral referrals strategyconsulting
New answer on Oct 30, 2022
3 Answers
198 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 26, 2022

Hello everyone,

I plan to get into Strategy Consulting, but since I don't have the exact prior work ex, I am having a hard time finding a role. I have a master's in management, and 5 years of work ex with 2.5 in IT at Accenture, 2 at SANOFI in a Global Strategy team, and 1 in SaaS start-ups.

Also, I've often been praised for my business acumen for my level of experience. And I really just wanted an interview call to prove it to myself and hopefully make a career in this field.

I'd be extremely grateful if anyone can help me with a referral in Amsterdam, London, or Paris.

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 30, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

It sounds like you're well placed to get a role! You don't need to worry about not having the ‘right’ experience - for the entry level roles there isn't such a thing. The companies are looking for raw horsepower of intellectual capability, leadership and interpersonal capabilities. You can get that experience from all sorts of roles. 

One thing you will need to emphasise is how challenging the role that you've been doing is - and how you've gone above and beyond in it. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Not having "the exact prior work ex” is not an excuse!

I worked with Dentists, Doctors, Lawyers, Musicians, Writers, etc. I came from IT.

What you need to do is:

1) Get “relevant” experience on your resume (plenty of pro bono part time consulting sites out there)

2) Get your resume professionally reviewed

3) Networking extensively, and aim for a referral (sorry, but we're not just going to randomly submit a referral for you…you have to earn it through a call!)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 26, 2022
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Based on your description, it sounds like you should work not only on your referrals, but also your CV and cover letter. Make sure these are up to par and get a professional assessment if necessary. 

Regarding referrals, since you don't appear pressed for time, it might be worth starting to network and reach out from your current contacts to find people who work in your target firms. Then have 1-2 calls with them to learn more about the job, if possible ask that you do a practice case together, and then ask for a referral. Most would be happy to provide one. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Content Creator
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
60
Meetings
1,622
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
29 Reviews