Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

122 Meetings

3,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Help! Sensitive situation with referrals

Hello,

I am in a sensitive situation, I applied to an entry level position at McK after trying in vain for over 3 months to get a referral. After I applied, partners I had reached out to contacted me to tell me that they are willing to put me in touch with people in my target office (they don't know I already applied). What do I do? Do I withdraw my application and talk to them? Or do I wait and hope I don't get rejected and that they may refer me although I already applied?

All answers will be greatly appreciated since I am in a time sensitive situation (the office is supposed to reach out to us this week with their final decision).

Thanks!

Hello,

I am in a sensitive situation, I applied to an entry level position at McK after trying in vain for over 3 months to get a referral. After I applied, partners I had reached out to contacted me to tell me that they are willing to put me in touch with people in my target office (they don't know I already applied). What do I do? Do I withdraw my application and talk to them? Or do I wait and hope I don't get rejected and that they may refer me although I already applied?

All answers will be greatly appreciated since I am in a time sensitive situation (the office is supposed to reach out to us this week with their final decision).

Thanks!

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

122 Meetings

3,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Once the application is sent, do not withdraw it. There is nothing to gain from that and it would lead to confusion.

That being said, I would play it fully transparent with the partner. Tell the person you already submitted your application and politely ask if they would support it.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Once the application is sent, do not withdraw it. There is nothing to gain from that and it would lead to confusion.

That being said, I would play it fully transparent with the partner. Tell the person you already submitted your application and politely ask if they would support it.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,116 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Definitely don't withdraw your application. You should have your application screened as per the usual process as there is a formal deadline and if you are able to get someone in the local office to also refer you then great but it's not as big of a make-or-break factor as I feel you are imagining.

Fingers crossed!

Definitely don't withdraw your application. You should have your application screened as per the usual process as there is a formal deadline and if you are able to get someone in the local office to also refer you then great but it's not as big of a make-or-break factor as I feel you are imagining.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm to do not cancel your application. Only try to be supported in it from the partner so that the invitation process can be accelerated

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm to do not cancel your application. Only try to be supported in it from the partner so that the invitation process can be accelerated

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Why don't you just tell the partner that you have already applied? If they are impressed with you, they'll reach out to HR to refer you post-factum.

Why don't you just tell the partner that you have already applied? If they are impressed with you, they'll reach out to HR to refer you post-factum.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,873 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, is not a big deal.

Don´t withdraw and talk to the people. When they offer to refer, tell them you are already in the system and ask for advise on how to proceed.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, is not a big deal.

Don´t withdraw and talk to the people. When they offer to refer, tell them you are already in the system and ask for advise on how to proceed.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

be honest with the partner and explain the situation to him. There is still a chance that his support will have an impact.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

be honest with the partner and explain the situation to him. There is still a chance that his support will have an impact.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would keep your application AND talk to them.

It doesn't hurt to expand your network (newsflash: networking doesn't end just when you get a referral to a company!)

But, when you do talk to them, note that you've already applied but are just looking to better understand x.

Hi there,

I would keep your application AND talk to them.

It doesn't hurt to expand your network (newsflash: networking doesn't end just when you get a referral to a company!)

But, when you do talk to them, note that you've already applied but are just looking to better understand x.

(edited)