Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Hello, thank you a lot for this super case ! do you know how much time should we allow for the resolution of this case ?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Youssef,

Assuming you refer to the overall time for discussing this case - I guess the author will be able to give you a rough idea and some orientation.

However, for case interview prep I'd rather say you need to ensure to have a laser-sharp analysis with a rigorously structured approach. I will decide as an interviewer where to go deep and have a more elaborate discussion as opposed to "solving" the case at the end.

From a slighly simplistic perspective, the discussion between you and the interviewer about specific parts of the case are more relevant for evaluation, than finding "some" solution at the end. So the overall time depends mostly on how deep I want to go in which areas of the case, and it's a result of our direct interaction and thus less of the specific case and sample solution at hand.

Hope that helps as an additional insight for your prep - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Youssef,

Assuming you refer to the overall time for discussing this case - I guess the author will be able to give you a rough idea and some orientation.

However, for case interview prep I'd rather say you need to ensure to have a laser-sharp analysis with a rigorously structured approach. I will decide as an interviewer where to go deep and have a more elaborate discussion as opposed to "solving" the case at the end.

From a slighly simplistic perspective, the discussion between you and the interviewer about specific parts of the case are more relevant for evaluation, than finding "some" solution at the end. So the overall time depends mostly on how deep I want to go in which areas of the case, and it's a result of our direct interaction and thus less of the specific case and sample solution at hand.

Hope that helps as an additional insight for your prep - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,211 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Youssef,

thanks for solving my case.

An advanced candidate should be able to complete it in 30-35 minutes. If the candidate is less experienced and you want to stick to the same time, you may skip some parts or all of Part 4, so that the interviewee can complete it in that timeframe.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Youssef,

thanks for solving my case.

An advanced candidate should be able to complete it in 30-35 minutes. If the candidate is less experienced and you want to stick to the same time, you may skip some parts or all of Part 4, so that the interviewee can complete it in that timeframe.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi,

I will of course let the author of the case respond, but one point seems to me to be important to remember: Most case studies do not end, they are sprawling with lots of possible dimensions to raise. There is necessarily a minimum of elements to go over (eg the quantitative part) but there is always content to dig more for the candidates who go faster.

Best,

David

Hi,

I will of course let the author of the case respond, but one point seems to me to be important to remember: Most case studies do not end, they are sprawling with lots of possible dimensions to raise. There is necessarily a minimum of elements to go over (eg the quantitative part) but there is always content to dig more for the candidates who go faster.

Best,

David

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,888 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Youssef,

In general, cases should take anywhere from 15-30 minutes. I really depends on how much time the interviewer has, and how much they feel they need to test you (i.e. if they're unsure as to whether you're definitely a good candidate or definitely a bad one).

In general, you want to aim to be as fast/efficient as possible with any case, while also ensuring you appropriately account for the major points!

Hi Youssef,

In general, cases should take anywhere from 15-30 minutes. I really depends on how much time the interviewer has, and how much they feel they need to test you (i.e. if they're unsure as to whether you're definitely a good candidate or definitely a bad one).

In general, you want to aim to be as fast/efficient as possible with any case, while also ensuring you appropriately account for the major points!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top, usually depends on the interviewer.

If you only stick to what´s there, arround 30 mins. However, if you want to deep-dive on the asnwers of the interviewee and do extra challenge, it can be extended another 15-20 mins.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top, usually depends on the interviewer.

If you only stick to what´s there, arround 30 mins. However, if you want to deep-dive on the asnwers of the interviewee and do extra challenge, it can be extended another 15-20 mins.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case