Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Has the process for UK work visas (t1/2/3 consulting firms) gotten more complicated post Dec 2020 for EU citizens?

Has any EU citizen here gotten a UK work visa in 2021(post brexit)? (at a consulting firm, preferably) Wanted to understand the following:

1. Rough timelines and process

2. Documentation

3. What has changed from earlier?

Has any EU citizen here gotten a UK work visa in 2021(post brexit)? (at a consulting firm, preferably) Wanted to understand the following:

1. Rough timelines and process

2. Documentation

3. What has changed from earlier?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I can't tell you rough timelines/process but absolutely this has gotten a lot harder. They are now essentially 2 different labor economics (like the US and Canada, for example). As such, the burden now lies on the employer to prove that they cannot hire anyone else in the UK with the same skillset.

As such, timelines are longer, documentation is more, and odds of approval are lower.

Sorry, it sucks, but it's the new reality.

Hi there,

I can't tell you rough timelines/process but absolutely this has gotten a lot harder. They are now essentially 2 different labor economics (like the US and Canada, for example). As such, the burden now lies on the employer to prove that they cannot hire anyone else in the UK with the same skillset.

As such, timelines are longer, documentation is more, and odds of approval are lower.

Sorry, it sucks, but it's the new reality.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

UK has moved to a points based system now. Check out UKBA site for all details. Factor in 3-6 months at least for visa processing. COVID has slowed things down further.

Overall, its become stricter but if you meet the points requirements and you secure a job offer, it should be fine.

Hey,

UK has moved to a points based system now. Check out UKBA site for all details. Factor in 3-6 months at least for visa processing. COVID has slowed things down further.

Overall, its become stricter but if you meet the points requirements and you secure a job offer, it should be fine.

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case