Hard Market Sizings

Anonymous A asked on Jul 01, 2019 - 2 answers

Hi!

I have some challanges concerning the sturcture of some really hard market sizing cases. For example: The nr of Big music Concerts (Let´s say with > 50 K people in the crowd) ) per year in the whole world. How would you structure a problem like that? Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Jamie replied on Jul 01, 2019
Former Tier 2, now MBB

Hey,

I would say you can solve this by going from a supply or a demand side.

I would probably say that I would go from the supply side and try to see # bands capable of hosting 50K+ events. I would say using my own country (~10M) as a referrence point there are ~10 bands capable of filling a venue like that. Using it was a proxy (1 bands per 1M) for the entire world there will be ~8,000 bands capable of doing that.

Usually a band like that goes on tour ~4 months per year, making 1 mega show per week, meaning that each band will have 16 mega events per year. Taking into account the 8,000 bands that we mentioned we will have 128,000 mega concerts in the world per year.

As a sanity check I could say that my countries population is roughly thousandths of the entire world meaning that there are ~128 mega concerts per year there. taking into account the country has less than 10 venues able to holding a crowd that large having roughly ~13 nights fully booked per year seems a bit low. Most likely we underestimated number of mega concerts 1 band does per year.

Vlad
Expert
replied on Jul 01, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Sorry, what is nr?

Number — Anonymous A on Jul 01, 2019

Hi Vlad! Good question and great approach to clarify any doubts before giving your final answer :) For follow-up questions, though, it's best to use the comment section directly under the main question above. The answer section should be for answers only :) This ensures a better structure and user experience in our Consulting Q&A. Don’t hesitate to get in touch with me if you have any doubts. Have a great week! Astrid (PrepLounge Community Manager) — Astrid on Jul 02, 2019

Vlad, how would you market size this problem? Like Jamie, or do you have another view of it? — Anonymous A on Jul 02, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 40.3k times
4.4 5 1050
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 25.4k times
4.3 5 549
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 12.5k times
4.2 5 1146
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Our client Pharma Finance just finalized its first investment round and received $ 40m to invest in the build-up of a pharmaceutical manufacturing company. The CEO is mainly interested in high margins and profitable markets, with a sustainable and green production. This is why he wants you to find o ... Open whole case