Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Guesstimate: Population question

Hi, can anyone suggest a sound approach to solve this guesstimate question:

If a male and a female goat are put on a deserted island that has plenty of food and water on it, what would be the island’s goat population after ten years?

Thanks!

Hi, can anyone suggest a sound approach to solve this guesstimate question:

If a male and a female goat are put on a deserted island that has plenty of food and water on it, what would be the island’s goat population after ten years?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Assume how much time it takes the population to double (let's say 2 years as they need 2 kids). So the population will double 5 times in 10 years
  2. Population in 10 years = 2*2^5

Best

Hi,

  1. Assume how much time it takes the population to double (let's say 2 years as they need 2 kids). So the population will double 5 times in 10 years
  2. Population in 10 years = 2*2^5

Best

Consider the following:
1. Given that you don't know how much time goat's pregnancy takes, knowing it is a mammal you should know it wouldn't be less than a couple of months, and probably not much more than 1 year. Assuming 1-2 (so an average of 1.5) pregnancy per a year per a female goat is fair.
2. We start with one female goat so year one is 1.5 *1, year to could be assumed as 1.5 * 2
(we round up the7.5 = .5 probability of having a female born times 1.5) and we add the number of males, which is always assumed to be the same num of females (so 2); total 2*1.5=3+2=5
3. Continue: 5+(1.5*2.5)+2.5..... n+(1.5* n/2)+n/2... 10+(1.5*5)+5

The number itself does not matter in this case, as long as you are not making an order of magnitude mistake. What matters is that your express explicitly your assumptions, flash out the model you are thinking of and reason through it. Good luck!

Check yourself:
Goat's pregnancy is indeed 5 months. Life expectation is 15-18 years (so irrelevant here).
https://articles.extension.org/pages/19720/goat-reproduction-puberty-and-sexual-maturity

Consider the following:
1. Given that you don't know how much time goat's pregnancy takes, knowing it is a mammal you should know it wouldn't be less than a couple of months, and probably not much more than 1 year. Assuming 1-2 (so an average of 1.5) pregnancy per a year per a female goat is fair.
2. We start with one female goat so year one is 1.5 *1, year to could be assumed as 1.5 * 2
(we round up the7.5 = .5 probability of having a female born times 1.5) and we add the number of males, which is always assumed to be the same num of females (so 2); total 2*1.5=3+2=5
3. Continue: 5+(1.5*2.5)+2.5..... n+(1.5* n/2)+n/2... 10+(1.5*5)+5

The number itself does not matter in this case, as long as you are not making an order of magnitude mistake. What matters is that your express explicitly your assumptions, flash out the model you are thinking of and reason through it. Good luck!

Check yourself:
Goat's pregnancy is indeed 5 months. Life expectation is 15-18 years (so irrelevant here).
https://articles.extension.org/pages/19720/goat-reproduction-puberty-and-sexual-maturity

Related case(s)

Essen für die Schüler?

Solved 5.0k times
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 254
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Open whole case

From online to offline

Solved 4.0k times
From online to offline We are thinking of establishing a door-to-door distribution of an existing online newspaper in Kolkata, India. We haven't spent much time on how the process would work in practice yet. Can you help us evaluate the feasibilty of the plan?  
4.1 5 181
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are thinking of establishing a door-to-door distribution of an existing online newspaper in Kolkata, India. We haven't spent much time on how the process would work in practice yet. Can you help us evaluate the feasibilty of the plan? Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 400+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
3.5 5 4
| Rating: (3.5 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case