growth

Powered Wheelchairs
New answer on Apr 28, 2020
2 Answers
743 Views
John asked on Apr 28, 2020
ex Deloitte consultant

hi few questions about the case

1)

Volume growth = Incidence patients - wheelchair patient deaths / wheelchair patient population base x changes in wheelchair lifetime / penetration

Volume growth = 55,275 - 26,000 / 875,000 = 3.3%

could you explain the formula and where 875000 is coming from

2) Growth = Volume growth + Price Growth

i think it should be growth= volume growth*price growth ?

3) it is said inthe case:" customer preferences in the US are similar to Europe and initial customer research indicates that there is demand for a more premium and technologically advanced product. Initial research indicates that this segment is about 25% of the total market"

"wheelchairs are paid for by the insurance company depending on the type of medical insurance that the patient has. Around 25% of insurance companies would cover up to the full cost of Comfort Chair's pricing"

i do not understand the information about the 25% given and then why 5% is used in the further market share calculation?

thanks a lot

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Axel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 28, 2020
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar

1) 875,000 is the installed base of wheelchairs. 490,000 + 320,000 + 65,000

2) No price x volume would be incorrect. The mathematically correct calculation would be 1+ volume growth rate % * 1 + price growth rate % -> 1.033*1.02 = 1.05366 = 5.366%. I suggest that the candidate simply adds the two growth rates because this gives you an accurate enough answer for the case setting in a much faster time and then adds ranges as is typical anyways -> 3.3% + 2% = 5.3% -> 5 - 5.5%

3) 5% is just an assumption that is deemed reasonable. If 25% of the market is addressable and 25% of insurance would cover the full costs it would seem reasonable that comfort chairs could achieve 5% with a strong product, especially of some customers would still be paying out of pocket and assuming there is overlap between customers that demand a premium product and customers that have good insurance coverage. The candidate will have to use their business judgment here.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello John!

The author is in PrepL so I would suggest you to send a message directly :)

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Axel gave the best answer

Axel

Content Creator
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar
54
Meetings
814
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
27 Reviews