Governance Risk and Compliance Services

case studies mbb big4 sample case interview questions
New answer on Mar 30, 2022
3 Answers
281 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 29, 2022

Any quick recommendations for books/ blogs/ vedios, etc on Governance Risk and Compliance Services - Have an upcoming interview for risk consulting. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Mar 30, 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there, 

suggest you check the corporate websites on related content (published white papers, expert articles, trend research reports etc) on related topics from all the Big4 - they have the strongest footprint and competency in the area.

In addition, worthwhile checking out the local regulatory Risk Management Framework (RMF) relevant to the office / region you're applying to.

Finally, as Ian mentioned BCG (Perspectives) & McK will have published quite a bit on the topic as well - here some links as starting point.

Risk Management Consulting Services | BCG

Risk & Resilience consulting | McKinsey & Company

 

Regards, Andi  

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 30, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Literally every single company's Governance Risk and Compliance Services page :)

Go to BCG insights, McKinsey Insights, Deloitte, the company you're interviewing for, and read through their Risk & Compliance page! They should have a number of white papers, articles, client examples, etc. that you can read through!

Secondly, Google is your friend.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Andi gave the best answer

Andi

CoachingPlus Expert
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers
43
Meetings
1,576
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5.0
19 Reviews