Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Good short-term additions to CV

CV

Hi consultants,

I've average grades. What would be good additional courses, certificates or other things that I could add to my CV within 8 weeks to make it stronger?

I'm currently doing a Lean Six Sigma Certificate and will do the TOEFL next week. Do you know of any relatively quick additions that would provide additional value?

Thanks.

Hi consultants,

I've average grades. What would be good additional courses, certificates or other things that I could add to my CV within 8 weeks to make it stronger?

I'm currently doing a Lean Six Sigma Certificate and will do the TOEFL next week. Do you know of any relatively quick additions that would provide additional value?

Thanks.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Francesco...it concerns me a bit that you're looking for these "quick wins". Careers take years to build, not weeks.

That being said, anything in data analytics is the most powerful additional in my mind. I can't tell you how many recruiters want/need data capabilities.

So, this could be anything regarding:

  • R
  • Python
  • Tableau
  • Alteryx
  • Data Analytics Certs
  • SQL

Hi there,

I agree with Francesco...it concerns me a bit that you're looking for these "quick wins". Careers take years to build, not weeks.

That being said, anything in data analytics is the most powerful additional in my mind. I can't tell you how many recruiters want/need data capabilities.

So, this could be anything regarding:

  • R
  • Python
  • Tableau
  • Alteryx
  • Data Analytics Certs
  • SQL
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without a complete picture of your CV and your amibition (like which role you are looking for in consulting), it's impossible to give sound advice.

While the six sigma and TOEFL won't hurt, they won't really help either on that theoretical basis (unless you are looking for a role with those requirements).

Given the time constraint you mention I can mainly think of data analytics skills (Excel 'for consultants', Tableau, Alteryx, etc.).

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without a complete picture of your CV and your amibition (like which role you are looking for in consulting), it's impossible to give sound advice.

While the six sigma and TOEFL won't hurt, they won't really help either on that theoretical basis (unless you are looking for a role with those requirements).

Given the time constraint you mention I can mainly think of data analytics skills (Excel 'for consultants', Tableau, Alteryx, etc.).

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,533 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

It’s quite challenging to add something outstanding in just 8 weeks. Plus it is difficult to answer without knowing what you already have in your CV. I would say your best bets are:

  • GMAT. You would need a high score (>730) and probably work on it full-time for the whole 8 weeks to maximize your chances to do well. This could also be useful for B-school applications if you are interested to do that in the future
  • Top Universities online courses. This could be a hack to add a top brand in your CV quickly
  • Workshop/Events of top consulting firms. May not be available in your particular case, but they are also a way to add a relevant brand to the CV and show commitment to consulting

Best,

Francesco​

Hi there,

It’s quite challenging to add something outstanding in just 8 weeks. Plus it is difficult to answer without knowing what you already have in your CV. I would say your best bets are:

  • GMAT. You would need a high score (>730) and probably work on it full-time for the whole 8 weeks to maximize your chances to do well. This could also be useful for B-school applications if you are interested to do that in the future
  • Top Universities online courses. This could be a hack to add a top brand in your CV quickly
  • Workshop/Events of top consulting firms. May not be available in your particular case, but they are also a way to add a relevant brand to the CV and show commitment to consulting

Best,

Francesco​

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

The typical things that can mitigate average grades are:

  • Good GMAT, SAT score or other similar standardize test
  • CFA

It might be difficult to do in 8 weeks but maybe you want to try to:

  • Include quantitative courses / classed that you got a top grade - i.e. A/A+
  • Experience with quantitative piece of work - e.g. financial model, valuation, statistical market analysis

Hope it helps :)

Hi,

The typical things that can mitigate average grades are:

  • Good GMAT, SAT score or other similar standardize test
  • CFA

It might be difficult to do in 8 weeks but maybe you want to try to:

  • Include quantitative courses / classed that you got a top grade - i.e. A/A+
  • Experience with quantitative piece of work - e.g. financial model, valuation, statistical market analysis

Hope it helps :)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Unfortunately average grades are dififcult to compensate with short-term additions. For example, I struggle to justify why TOEFL, 'supposed' programming language competency or a certificate makes you a competitive candidate to your classmate who has stronger grades. Instead of focusing on quick wins, I would focus on gaining meaingful work experience, extra-curricular, improving your grades, etc. which will help your longer term career.

Unfortunately average grades are dififcult to compensate with short-term additions. For example, I struggle to justify why TOEFL, 'supposed' programming language competency or a certificate makes you a competitive candidate to your classmate who has stronger grades. Instead of focusing on quick wins, I would focus on gaining meaingful work experience, extra-curricular, improving your grades, etc. which will help your longer term career.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,550 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A,

8 weeks is a short time, nevertheless, you have some opportunities to strengthen your CV.

TOEFL may not be a considerable upgrade of your CV but one of the following things should be.

Among such are:

  • GMAT. Prepare to work hard because you need a good score.
  • Online-courses (Search for tech courses, data science courses, machine learning, etc.)
  • Look for some online/offline events organized by tier 1 consulting companies.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

8 weeks is a short time, nevertheless, you have some opportunities to strengthen your CV.

TOEFL may not be a considerable upgrade of your CV but one of the following things should be.

Among such are:

  • GMAT. Prepare to work hard because you need a good score.
  • Online-courses (Search for tech courses, data science courses, machine learning, etc.)
  • Look for some online/offline events organized by tier 1 consulting companies.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

3,814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You can do GMAT, but unless you will use it for a BSchool applications, it's a bit of a waste of time. I'd rather recommend any online courses on digital technologies, data science, machine learning and the like. Coursera has a great offering and so do many top universities.

You can do GMAT, but unless you will use it for a BSchool applications, it's a bit of a waste of time. I'd rather recommend any online courses on digital technologies, data science, machine learning and the like. Coursera has a great offering and so do many top universities.

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.7k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case