Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,518 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

8

Good resource to learn business English vocabularies?

Hi, as a non-native speaker I am wondering whether there's any online materials / APP / Books that could help me efficiently learn useful and advanced English words which would be typically used in the business world. Ideally, listing out some important vocabularies to learn and providing sample sentences.

I am looking for specific materials to learn business vocabularies efficiently, excluding general sources such as Economics, Financial Times which I am already reading at. Thank you!

Hi, as a non-native speaker I am wondering whether there's any online materials / APP / Books that could help me efficiently learn useful and advanced English words which would be typically used in the business world. Ideally, listing out some important vocabularies to learn and providing sample sentences.

I am looking for specific materials to learn business vocabularies efficiently, excluding general sources such as Economics, Financial Times which I am already reading at. Thank you!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,518 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

in terms of vocabulary, besides reading, this is what is helping me the most with a couple of languages:

  • Find a teacher. I am personally using preply.com, another alternative is italki.com. You can filter the teachers based on languages, reviews, budget, availability, etc, similarly to PrepLounge coaches. I am using it for a couple of languages and it works really well. In your case, you should target teachers willing to help you with business terms. Working with a teacher is relatively cheap and helps enormously if you manage to stick to a weekly class
  • Study daily new words. I recommend the app Anki, which uses the SRS system – the best way to learn new words. Focus on the words critical for your job – usually, if you master the 1000 most important one, you can talk and understand relatively well your niche
  • Gamify your learning. I tried a few apps and the one I liked the most in terms of that is Memrise – you should target a course based on business terms in your case

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

in terms of vocabulary, besides reading, this is what is helping me the most with a couple of languages:

  • Find a teacher. I am personally using preply.com, another alternative is italki.com. You can filter the teachers based on languages, reviews, budget, availability, etc, similarly to PrepLounge coaches. I am using it for a couple of languages and it works really well. In your case, you should target teachers willing to help you with business terms. Working with a teacher is relatively cheap and helps enormously if you manage to stick to a weekly class
  • Study daily new words. I recommend the app Anki, which uses the SRS system – the best way to learn new words. Focus on the words critical for your job – usually, if you master the 1000 most important one, you can talk and understand relatively well your niche
  • Gamify your learning. I tried a few apps and the one I liked the most in terms of that is Memrise – you should target a course based on business terms in your case

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Having learned (and maintained) 3 languages, I recommend the following approach...efficiency in time is key here:

1. Conversational: Download the app HelloTalk. It pairs you up with people that are opposite to you (i.e. learning your language, but native in English) and you chat via text, audio, call etc. It has awesome features (such as edit functionality so the other person can edit your messages for correctness).

2. Vocabulary: Use either handwritten flashcards and/or the app Quizlet. Review these whenever waiting (i.e. on the bus, cooking, on hold, etc)

3. Listening: Download English podcasts and listen while you sleep. I.e. put the phone next to your bed, at a soft enough volume that you can sleep, but loud enough that you cna hear the words. You'll be amazing how your listening improves.

4. Dedicated/tailored training: Go to www.italki.com. It's the PrepLounge for languages!

Having learned (and maintained) 3 languages, I recommend the following approach...efficiency in time is key here:

1. Conversational: Download the app HelloTalk. It pairs you up with people that are opposite to you (i.e. learning your language, but native in English) and you chat via text, audio, call etc. It has awesome features (such as edit functionality so the other person can edit your messages for correctness).

2. Vocabulary: Use either handwritten flashcards and/or the app Quizlet. Review these whenever waiting (i.e. on the bus, cooking, on hold, etc)

3. Listening: Download English podcasts and listen while you sleep. I.e. put the phone next to your bed, at a soft enough volume that you can sleep, but loud enough that you cna hear the words. You'll be amazing how your listening improves.

4. Dedicated/tailored training: Go to www.italki.com. It's the PrepLounge for languages!

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Trust me, 2 months into the job and you will start using the lingo of the business :)

I think reading FT and Economist etc., is enough for you to learn what is needed from a management professional.

Best of luck

Khaled

Hi there,

Trust me, 2 months into the job and you will start using the lingo of the business :)

I think reading FT and Economist etc., is enough for you to learn what is needed from a management professional.

Best of luck

Khaled

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

A good representative sample of business vocabulary is actually used around business concepts and frameworks - starting from simple financial concepts/ratios around balance sheet, P&L and cash-flow statement, to more advanced structures and frameworks around company, market and competitive analysis.

If you are interested, I wrote a distinct book on the most important business concecpts and frameworks in the case interview world, which you can find here: http://cif.consulting-case-interviews.com/

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

A good representative sample of business vocabulary is actually used around business concepts and frameworks - starting from simple financial concepts/ratios around balance sheet, P&L and cash-flow statement, to more advanced structures and frameworks around company, market and competitive analysis.

If you are interested, I wrote a distinct book on the most important business concecpts and frameworks in the case interview world, which you can find here: http://cif.consulting-case-interviews.com/

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Something that helped me quite a lot was GMAT, the verbal part -particularly the texts-.

I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Something that helped me quite a lot was GMAT, the verbal part -particularly the texts-.

I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, great sources of knowledge about present challenges and large transformations in business are shared very month by consulting firms. It is a good way of practicing English business vocabulary by meanwhile learn the main trend. Here the link to McK publications: https://www.mckinsey.com/quarterly/overview

Best,
Antonello

Hi, great sources of knowledge about present challenges and large transformations in business are shared very month by consulting firms. It is a good way of practicing English business vocabulary by meanwhile learn the main trend. Here the link to McK publications: https://www.mckinsey.com/quarterly/overview

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

I would recommend you here to read a lot of business literature and thus you naturally absorb all the needed vocabularies. The Economist journal is very good source of it. You can subscribe to it and also read news feeds in English.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Bets,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you here to read a lot of business literature and thus you naturally absorb all the needed vocabularies. The Economist journal is very good source of it. You can subscribe to it and also read news feeds in English.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Bets,

André

When I was younger, I had a great great professional English teacher : https://www.linkedin.com/in/divya-madhavan-frsa-95a5253a/

Best,

When I was younger, I had a great great professional English teacher : https://www.linkedin.com/in/divya-madhavan-frsa-95a5253a/

Best,

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 7
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case