Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Oleksii

0 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

Good or Bad Situation - Need your guidance

Hello, Preplounge community,

I had applied for the Mckinsey London office last year for the BA position via portal. However, I got rejected at the CV screening stage.

However, I was doing networking and now it seems everybody is replying.

1 - An Associate referred me to Dubai and Doha offices. Got confirmation via email.

2 - An Engagement Manager referred for BA position (London office). Got confirmation via email.

3 - I have call scheduled with a Partner on 27th Jan. Should I ask him to refer me to some other office so I have chances for 3 offices or should I ask him to refer me to the London office as my preferred offices are London and India. If two people refer a candidate for the same offices then does it increases the chance of getting an interview?

They do not know I got rejected last year in September.

Hello, Preplounge community,

I had applied for the Mckinsey London office last year for the BA position via portal. However, I got rejected at the CV screening stage.

However, I was doing networking and now it seems everybody is replying.

1 - An Associate referred me to Dubai and Doha offices. Got confirmation via email.

2 - An Engagement Manager referred for BA position (London office). Got confirmation via email.

3 - I have call scheduled with a Partner on 27th Jan. Should I ask him to refer me to some other office so I have chances for 3 offices or should I ask him to refer me to the London office as my preferred offices are London and India. If two people refer a candidate for the same offices then does it increases the chance of getting an interview?

They do not know I got rejected last year in September.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Oleksii

0 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Overall, getting a referral most of the time guarantees you will get through a CV screening, that's it. It will not improve your chances during an interview process, but what it could do - is to set up an ice breaker for you at the start of the interview, to talk about how do you know the person, who referred you.

Regarding multiple referrals, I think having one referral was more than enough, three referrals in different offices will only complicate things and create questions from HR department to you - on where do you want to work in the end. Partner level referral will not add much value additionally in your case.

Regarding rejection during a CV screening phase - it will not hurt your chances now (See this thread for my explanation: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/referred-for-dubai-and-doha-office-mckinsey-8934)

Best,
Oleksii

Hi,

Overall, getting a referral most of the time guarantees you will get through a CV screening, that's it. It will not improve your chances during an interview process, but what it could do - is to set up an ice breaker for you at the start of the interview, to talk about how do you know the person, who referred you.

Regarding multiple referrals, I think having one referral was more than enough, three referrals in different offices will only complicate things and create questions from HR department to you - on where do you want to work in the end. Partner level referral will not add much value additionally in your case.

Regarding rejection during a CV screening phase - it will not hurt your chances now (See this thread for my explanation: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/referred-for-dubai-and-doha-office-mckinsey-8934)

Best,
Oleksii

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A priori I find it surprising that you have 2 "open" referrals at the same time, since you can only have 1 recruting process at a time.

In any case, with the partner, I would not try to open a 3rd location. Instead, try to make a great impression in case you need back-up with your preferred location

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A priori I find it surprising that you have 2 "open" referrals at the same time, since you can only have 1 recruting process at a time.

In any case, with the partner, I would not try to open a 3rd location. Instead, try to make a great impression in case you need back-up with your preferred location

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

3,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you were rejected during the 2020 BA recruiting cycle then you will need to wait until Sep/Oct 2021. This is universal across all McKinsey offices where it will be recorded in the global HR system. I'm a little suprised that this has not already been flagged by the recruitment team if you have been officially referred.

A partner referal definitely will be considered more seriously, unless the specific Associate/EM are closely involved with leading recruiting efforts in their offices. I have no context of how you have scheduled a meeting with the partner but I would avoid being overly tactical and focus on actually developing a meaingful relationship. I have seen many partners who tell candidates that if they send a CV, they will make a referal but in reality don't actually do anything. Instead, I would actually ask the partner to introduce you to other colleagues (e.g., other partner/AP/EMs) so that you can broaden your network at McKinsey, particularly across your two preferred offices. That is a much better way to establish strong supporters who will help and guide you through the selection process. Based on my personal experience, this will be much more effective approach to getting the outcome you want.

Good luck!

If you were rejected during the 2020 BA recruiting cycle then you will need to wait until Sep/Oct 2021. This is universal across all McKinsey offices where it will be recorded in the global HR system. I'm a little suprised that this has not already been flagged by the recruitment team if you have been officially referred.

A partner referal definitely will be considered more seriously, unless the specific Associate/EM are closely involved with leading recruiting efforts in their offices. I have no context of how you have scheduled a meeting with the partner but I would avoid being overly tactical and focus on actually developing a meaingful relationship. I have seen many partners who tell candidates that if they send a CV, they will make a referal but in reality don't actually do anything. Instead, I would actually ask the partner to introduce you to other colleagues (e.g., other partner/AP/EMs) so that you can broaden your network at McKinsey, particularly across your two preferred offices. That is a much better way to establish strong supporters who will help and guide you through the selection process. Based on my personal experience, this will be much more effective approach to getting the outcome you want.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Not sure how that's possible. You can only have one referral through the system where you include 3 preferred offices. Did you select 3 offices? Did you get the official confirmations?

2. Can you work legally in all offices you are applying to?

3. Partners rarely refer you officially. In most cases, they just forward your application to the recruiter. Thus, it will not hurt if he does

4. If you got rejected last September, I'm afraid chances are low. What was the stage you got rejected at?

Best

Hi,

1. Not sure how that's possible. You can only have one referral through the system where you include 3 preferred offices. Did you select 3 offices? Did you get the official confirmations?

2. Can you work legally in all offices you are applying to?

3. Partners rarely refer you officially. In most cases, they just forward your application to the recruiter. Thus, it will not hurt if he does

4. If you got rejected last September, I'm afraid chances are low. What was the stage you got rejected at?

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

The rejection should not be a problem now as one year has passed. Still, I would be clear on that with your referees.

I believe you'll do only one interview process for all the offices, so accumulating referrals won't help too much especially if you prefer London and India.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

The rejection should not be a problem now as one year has passed. Still, I would be clear on that with your referees.

I believe you'll do only one interview process for all the offices, so accumulating referrals won't help too much especially if you prefer London and India.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,818 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

I just wonder if by any chance by "last year" you meant 2019..? Because a rejection is recorded in the global system and you need to wait till the end of the ban period, hence you shouldn't be able to reapply this year (If not stated otherwise, sometimes ban period is only 6 months).

One referral for an office is more than enough, I don't think it makes sense to ask the Partner to refer you once again.

P.S. it is easier to go by the rules

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I just wonder if by any chance by "last year" you meant 2019..? Because a rejection is recorded in the global system and you need to wait till the end of the ban period, hence you shouldn't be able to reapply this year (If not stated otherwise, sometimes ban period is only 6 months).

One referral for an office is more than enough, I don't think it makes sense to ask the Partner to refer you once again.

P.S. it is easier to go by the rules

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I really hope you're telling people about your situation? It's a bit dishonest if they don't know that 1) You applied and were rejected and 2) That you're getting referred to other offices

You need to be careful here (and in general) to not play people. You should avoid getting referrals from multiple people to the same company...definitely be careful with this partner call and make sure they understand your situation!

Hi there,

I really hope you're telling people about your situation? It's a bit dishonest if they don't know that 1) You applied and were rejected and 2) That you're getting referred to other offices

You need to be careful here (and in general) to not play people. You should avoid getting referrals from multiple people to the same company...definitely be careful with this partner call and make sure they understand your situation!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case