Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,386 Meetings

14,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Goetzpartners (Germany) - Analytic Test

Hey everyone, is there someone that recently did the analytic test at Goetzpartners? I would be really interested to learn more about the test design and some specific question examples.

So much looking forward to your feedback ;)

Hey everyone, is there someone that recently did the analytic test at Goetzpartners? I would be really interested to learn more about the test design and some specific question examples.

So much looking forward to your feedback ;)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,386 Meetings

14,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I haven’t done the test myself so I only have second hand information. This is what I know from a test done in Germany:

  • Test was 24 questions in 30 minutes
  • Very challenging to complete all the questions in time – recommended to skip some questions (you get penalties for wrong answers)
  • McK PST provided good practice for the test

Hope this helps,


Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I haven’t done the test myself so I only have second hand information. This is what I know from a test done in Germany:

  • Test was 24 questions in 30 minutes
  • Very challenging to complete all the questions in time – recommended to skip some questions (you get penalties for wrong answers)
  • McK PST provided good practice for the test

Hope this helps,


Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,780 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Although I haven´t done it myself -quite German specific-, most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

Although I haven´t done it myself -quite German specific-, most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!