Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Gmat Preparation

Dear Preplounge Members

Can anyone recommend me a good website to prepare for the gmat? I'm not a big fan of books :-) Or is the best way to prepare to buy the official gmat books? Thanks

Dear Preplounge Members

Can anyone recommend me a good website to prepare for the gmat? I'm not a big fan of books :-) Or is the best way to prepare to buy the official gmat books? Thanks

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

​It is the best way to buy official GMAT books and doing all questions by making sure that you understand everything. (including understanding why wrong answers are wrong)

The best and probably the only website you need is gmatclub.com

Best
Serhat

Hi there,

​It is the best way to buy official GMAT books and doing all questions by making sure that you understand everything. (including understanding why wrong answers are wrong)

The best and probably the only website you need is gmatclub.com

Best
Serhat

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I strongly recommend the official test simulation in the platform. Here the link https://www.mba.com/exam-prep

Best,
ANtonello

Hi, I strongly recommend the official test simulation in the platform. Here the link https://www.mba.com/exam-prep

Best,
ANtonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I strongly recommend using official guides for preparation (Both books and electronic edition). Also, make sure you are using the fresh ones (recent year).

Best!

Hi,

I strongly recommend using official guides for preparation (Both books and electronic edition). Also, make sure you are using the fresh ones (recent year).

Best!

Preparing for the GMAT involves two different steps - building a knowledge base (for example, you might not remember random number properties) and practice (individual test questions and full tests).

To build knowledge, most people recommend the Manhattan GMAT Review books (https://gmatclub.com/forum/patterns-among-those-who-scored-750-what-did-they-use-157979.html). The GMAT Club Forum is also a really good source and they have very helpful posts related to all sections. I would in particular point out the Math Book (https://gmatclub.com/forum/gmat-math-book-in-downloadable-pdf-format-130609.html) and the Grammar Book (https://gmatclub.com/forum/ultimate-gmat-grammar-book-133952.html). If you prefer an online course and want to polish the quantitative part, I've seen people rave about Target Test Prep. It apparently has about 150 hours of content and people claim that it can bring them to the highest score, Q51. I don't think that a comparable resource exists for the verbal section, although I've heard very good things about the Economist GMAT course.

Concerning practice, I would recommend sticking to questions in the GMATClub forum. They claim to have more than 10000 by now, and often include and discuss questions from other sources. The official books are useful mostly because they contain questions in exactly the same style as during the test, and I'd recommend using them the closer you get to the test. In particular with the verbal sections people say that switching sources can lead to a dip in accuracy, and sticking to the official guides is therefore quite important as you get close to the test date. Please note that the questions of several of the official guides are online (https://gmatclub.com/forum/gmac-official-guides-the-master-directory-links-240610.html - just click on one of the covers!). Finally, you will want to practice a full test several times, and there's quite a few available (GMATClub, Manhattan, Veritas, GMAC, ...).

Good luck!

Preparing for the GMAT involves two different steps - building a knowledge base (for example, you might not remember random number properties) and practice (individual test questions and full tests).

To build knowledge, most people recommend the Manhattan GMAT Review books (https://gmatclub.com/forum/patterns-among-those-who-scored-750-what-did-they-use-157979.html). The GMAT Club Forum is also a really good source and they have very helpful posts related to all sections. I would in particular point out the Math Book (https://gmatclub.com/forum/gmat-math-book-in-downloadable-pdf-format-130609.html) and the Grammar Book (https://gmatclub.com/forum/ultimate-gmat-grammar-book-133952.html). If you prefer an online course and want to polish the quantitative part, I've seen people rave about Target Test Prep. It apparently has about 150 hours of content and people claim that it can bring them to the highest score, Q51. I don't think that a comparable resource exists for the verbal section, although I've heard very good things about the Economist GMAT course.

Concerning practice, I would recommend sticking to questions in the GMATClub forum. They claim to have more than 10000 by now, and often include and discuss questions from other sources. The official books are useful mostly because they contain questions in exactly the same style as during the test, and I'd recommend using them the closer you get to the test. In particular with the verbal sections people say that switching sources can lead to a dip in accuracy, and sticking to the official guides is therefore quite important as you get close to the test date. Please note that the questions of several of the official guides are online (https://gmatclub.com/forum/gmac-official-guides-the-master-directory-links-240610.html - just click on one of the covers!). Finally, you will want to practice a full test several times, and there's quite a few available (GMATClub, Manhattan, Veritas, GMAC, ...).

Good luck!

Dear A!

During your preparation for GMAT I would recommend the following approach:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. The free resources can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat
  • https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resources can be also found online:

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

If you have any further questions, just drop me a line!

Best,
André

Dear A!

During your preparation for GMAT I would recommend the following approach:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. The free resources can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat
  • https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resources can be also found online:

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

If you have any further questions, just drop me a line!

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Check out Gmat Club, that is the correct forum for these sorts of questions!

Check out Gmat Club, that is the correct forum for these sorts of questions!