Getting Referrals at Two Locations

Multiple Referral Referral
New answer on Jan 31, 2021
7 Answers
912 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 13, 2020

Hi all,

Through networking efforts, I was able to get an internship referral for a firm's (MBB) Los Angeles location and another referral for the same firm's London location. Is it looked down on to get referred by employees at two different locations? Should I ask one to withdraw their recommendation? I'm not sure what's considered appropriate by the recruiting offices, or if the American and European offices have any communication between them. Moreover, when I send in an online application, do I list both offices as my top choices?

Thanks for all the help.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 13, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Having more than one referral does not really help in the narrow sense, since you will have finally only interviews in one or the other office, but not both.

However, having more than one referral options helps in a broader sense. So if you have a chance to get more than one referral and choose freely, definitely go for the highest ranking one!

Concerning listing both offices as top choices > yes, you need and should be transparent about that also (most importantly towards HR, but I'd also tell that to the consultants referring you.

Bonus point: you might also want to include your relations to those specific persons in your cover letter. If you have decent application documents and a good referral, won't add additional benefit, but hey - better be safe than sorry.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 13, 2020

Hi Anonymous

Good work. You should now decide which office is your preference. There is absolutely no down-side to two referrals but rather you should be open to both your referrees as well as your recruiter that you have applied to both offices

Based on which office you list as top preference (there should be only one) you will most likely interview there but they will still consider you for both locations. However since London and LA are both competitive (and typically not lacking quality candidates) - your top preference will be the office that makes the final decision

Best

Was this answer helpful?
6
Ken
Expert
replied on Jan 31, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

There's no need to worry as your application will only be screened by one office at a time. For your case, as a campus hire, the recruiting team in the location of your school will likely screen through your application first as they will have a better sense of your profile. They will then communicate the decision to the other office if your first choice office is not the location that you are currently studying in. Generally speaking, there are far more interns being hired in the US than specific locations in Europe and so I would personally would go for the LA office as a first choice unless you prefer London.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!

My congratulations of getting 2 referrals. You will need only 1 but I don`t think that you should withdraw their recommendations. Just wait a little bit and see which one will be more useful for you.

Good luck,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 16, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First off, congrats! Enviable position to be in!

Importantly, decide which office you prefer (and may have a better chance in...i.e. you have experience/history/ties there). Flag to recruiting that you are genuinely interested in both offices, but would like to go where you are most needed or where they think you will fit the best...this helps reassure them that you are not just playing the field!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 15, 2020

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations that you've managed to got 2 referrals in 2 different locations in the same firm. It's already a great achievement to secure your interview invite.

In that case I would simply make it transparent to both referies that you're interested in both locations.

Actually, your chances to get inside into Los Angeles MBB office are higher than in London, snce London is more competitive. Being on your place I would select LA as a first preference and London as a second preference. Then also indicate both referies into HR process and look for the firm to get back to your regarding your next steps.

Now your objective is focus on preparation for the interviews with this companies and other companies.

If you need advanced practicing of case interviews, reach out to me and I'm happy to help you to get your offers.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 14, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It won´t help, but it won´t harm either.

I would not bother your referrers more with withdrawing or anything like this. Wait and see.

If nothing happens, at least you have 2 people to follow up with.

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Robert gave the best answer

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
473
Meetings
3,800
Q&A Upvotes
47
Awards
4.9
171 Reviews