Getting MBB interviews from a non-target

BCG McKinsey and Bain getting interview Non-Target Networking Summer Internship
New answer on Nov 07, 2021
6 Answers
638 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 04, 2021

Hi all,

I am a junior at a non-target school with high gpa (>3.9), consulting experience (e.g. Accenture China) and am looking to apply to MBB US offices. 

I have applied for the MBB summer interns and didn't get interviews for two of the companies. I have done extensive networking (talked with 50+ people in combination) during the summer and have got one or two referrals for each firm (mostly above Engagement Manager level). 

I felt like I have really done my best for this application round and was wondering what are some suggestions people have for me? Especially, what kind of summer internship should I strive to get at this point that can boost my chance of getting an interview during the full-time round (e.g. would a boutique consulting internship hurts)?

I'm really a bit struggling here - Thank you so much in advance! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 05, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1)  I felt like I have really done my best for this application round and was wondering what are some suggestions people have for me? 

It seems you have followed the right steps in terms of referrals. Possibly I would check if your CV/Cover are good with some former consultants (I would expect they are if you have been referred as they probably checked them, but it could make sense to double-check).

2) Especially, what kind of summer internship should I strive to get at this point that can boost my chance of getting an interview during the full-time round (e.g. would a boutique consulting internship hurts)?

If MBB is not possible now, I would target another consulting company (ideally Tier 2). Referring to your comment below: between a US boutique consulting firm and a Chinese Big4 consulting firm, I would check which company has better exits from LinkedIn (or equivalent sources) to MBB – that should give you a good indication. If the Chinese Big4 is doing strategy, I would expect that may be better in terms of brand, but it depends on which exactly is the boutique in the US.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 05, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Shoot, I'm sorry to hear this :/ It really sounds like you've put your heart and soul into this (and gone about it right).

My first instinct is that your resume just isn't very appealing. That can be in two areas:

  1. How it looks (layout, language, etc.)
  2. The actual experiences

For #1, that's “easy” enough to fix (have a coach look at it).

For #2, you need to greatly build up your experiences. Get a summer internship (anything consulting, business, tech related). Get a part-time internship during the year. Lead a club/organization in your school.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 06, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | I will transform your thinking about Consulting Interviews

What are some suggestions people have for me? Well technically you seem to have ticked all the right boxes. My only recommendation would be to NOT worry so much in excess. You've tried your best so far. Focus on the process and trust the process. If it is to come your way, it will.

What kind of summer internship? If you want a full-time consulting offer, then a consulting summer internship would make most sense. Again, I would recommend to not worry too much in micro-evaluating different options. Aim for all that you are applicable for - and then evaluate your choices when you have offers in hand. Don't think in terms of what will ‘hurt’ your chances - it will only harbour negative vibes in your mind.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 07, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Considering all the steps you've done, I believe joining a tier-2 or a boutique in the US can be highly beneficial before re-applying to MBB next year.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 06, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sorry to hear this, it totally seems you did a great job. Has anyone looked at your CV and CL? Problem can be there. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 05, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Let me get this straight - besides applying from a non-target school are you also applying from a foreign country?

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 05, 2021

Nope! I'm studying in an US college

Pedro on Nov 05, 2021

So in this case you should target a boutique consulting firm, or a major brand name in corporate.

Anonymous A on Nov 05, 2021

Thank you so much!! Does it hurt if the internship is in another country? For example, how should I choose between a US boutique consulting firm and a Chinese Big4 consulting firm?

Pedro on Nov 05, 2021

Given that you already have Big4 type of experience in China, this adds nothing new to your CV. I would definitely target a strategy boutique in the USA (and add both US and Strategy work experience to your resume).

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,067
Meetings
28,539
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews